On 6 Nov 2026, Aanjaay Industries was priced at ₹16.28, or 5.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 54% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 19% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹39 Cr, ranked 135th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹16.92
- ₹16.92
- ₹15.50
- ₹15.93
- 68.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.1 vs industry 28.7.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.3% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
54% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹39 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.1
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.30
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 19.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹0.57 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.20
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.5%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- +546.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.29
- EV/EBITDA 3.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 546.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.1 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- 54% below its 52-week high.
About Aanjaay Industries
Aanjaay Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and trade of pharmaceutical products. Its product portfolio includes cardiovascular, anti-infective, oncology, gastroenterologic, hormonal, and miscellaneous drugs; critical care injectibles, pre-filled syringes, and active pharmaceutical ingredients. The company was formerly known as Kabra Drugs Limited and changed its name to Aanjaay Industries Limited in July 2026. The company was incorporated in…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE323K01017
- Website
- aanjaayind.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 80.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 17.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 54.2%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| KABRADGAanjaay Industries | 16.28 | plus 2.20% | 39 | 5.1 | 1.30 | 19.3% | 18.3% | 6.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 19.8 | 30.4 | 35.4 | 46.2 | |
| 7.7 | 17.7 | 28 | 34.1 | 43.4 | |
| −0.5 | 2 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 2.8 | |
| −7.2% | 10.3% | 8.0% | 3.8% | 6.0% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.5 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 2.8 | |
| – | 16.7% | 1.3% | 25.1% | 25.2% | |
| −0.5 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 2.1 | |
| -0.21 | 0.77 | 1.08 | 0.45 | 0.90 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 18.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 92.7 | |
| – | – | – | 87.4 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −1.7 | 5.3 | |
| – | – | – | 5.7% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −1.1 | 5.7 | |
| – | – | 0.0% | 13.3% | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −1.1 | 5 | |
| -0.77 | -1.68 | -0.99 | 2.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 23.7 | 23.7 | |
| −5.1 | −3.3 | 0.9 | 5.9 | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 56.1 | |
| 0.7 | 4.6 | 25.2 | 86.3 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 2.7 | 21.3 | 10.6 | |
| 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 74.9 | |
| 0.7 | 4.6 | 25.2 | 86.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −4.7 | −9.5 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −1.4 | |
| 0.4 | 2.9 | 23.4 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 2.7 | 18.6 | −10.7 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −0.9 | |
| −0.4 | −0.2 | −4.8 | −10.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.