As of 6 Nov 2026, Kaira Can Company trades at 51.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.6% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales and net profit fell 1.2% and 39% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹116 Cr, ranked 42nd of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹1,260.00
- ₹1,260.00
- ₹1,260.00
- ₹1,260.00
- 2
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 51.4 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.2%, profit −39.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.6% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 10.2×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹116 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 51.4
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 1.25
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.95%
- ROE
- 3.7%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 3.6%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹11 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.49
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.9%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- +18.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +45.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.43
- EV/EBITDA 16.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 45.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.7%.
- P/E of 51.4 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
About Kaira Can Company
Kaira Can Company Limited manufactures and sells open top sanitary cans, lithographed and plain metal containers, and special containers in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Tin Containers and Ice Cream Cones. It offers cans for dairy products, processed food, and sweets, as well as paint, decorative, general line, and 15kg cans. The company also provides components, including ring lid tagger assemblies and bottoms, as well…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 175
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE375D01012
- Website
- kairacan.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 277
- 1-year return
- minus 23.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.9%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| KAIRAKaira Can Company | 1,260.00 | 0.00% | 116 | 51.4 | 1.25 | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.9% | −1.2% | −39.4% | 0.95% | minus 23.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 | 55.7 | 52.9 | 64.2 | 86.7 | |
| 70.4 | 54.3 | 51.6 | 62.8 | 83.2 | |
| 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 3.5 | |
| 3.5% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 4.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 2.4 | |
| 36.9% | 26.9% | 139.6% | −1.9% | 38.4% | |
| 1 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | |
| 11.21 | 4.30 | -1.52 | 5.43 | 16.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −39.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −39.4%
- ROE
- 3.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 | 197 | 204 | 217 | |
| – | minus 12.3% | +3.4% | +6.5% | |
| 210 | 190 | 197 | 211 | |
| 15.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 6.7 | |
| 6.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.1% | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 4.6 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 11.4 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 3 | |
| 29.7% | 28.3% | 24.9% | 40.8% | |
| 8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.8 | |
| – | minus 53.2% | +2.1% | minus 53.4% | |
| 87.19 | 40.84 | 41.69 | 19.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 83.1 | 85.8 | 88.3 | 89.8 | |
| – | – | 3.8 | 6.7 | |
| 29.3 | 29.5 | 28.8 | 34.8 | |
| 113 | 116 | 122 | 132 | |
| 31 | 35.4 | 45.9 | 44.8 | |
| 0.1 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 15.2 | 15.3 | 3.5 | 1.3 | |
| 66.8 | 61.8 | 69.4 | 84 | |
| 113 | 116 | 122 | 132 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.6 | 8.1 | −1.2 | −1.1 | |
| −5.5 | −6.8 | −13 | −2.4 | |
| −2.2 | −1.3 | 2.4 | 1.3 | |
| 10.9 | 0 | −11.8 | −2.2 | |
| −6.8 | −7.3 | −13.6 | −2.5 | |
| 11.7 | 0.8 | −14.8 | −3.6 | |
| −1.1 | −1.1 | −1.1 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.