Kanco Tea & Industries (KANCOTEA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹5.19 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹59.83. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.95× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31 Cr, ranked 59th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.
- ₹56.17
- ₹59.83
- ₹56.17
- ₹61.98
- 171
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+28.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -3.9% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.95× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.55
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.3%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- −3.9%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.95
- Debt ₹53 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.2%
- Net margin −6.7%
- Sales growth
- +12.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.40
- EV/EBITDA −40.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.3%.
- Interest coverage of only −0.4×.
About Kanco Tea & Industries
Kanco Tea & Industries Limited engages in the plantation, manufacture, and sale of black tea in India. It also undertakes agricultural projects. The company was formerly known as Dhanvaridhi Concerns Limited and changed its name to Kanco Tea & Industries Limited in April 2010. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2,346
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE398L01017
- Website
- kancotea.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 456
- 1-year return
- plus 28.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.0%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 34.7% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.62% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.76% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.10% | plus 73.0% |
| KANCOTEAKanco Tea & Industries | 59.83 | minus 3.47% | 31 | – | 0.55 | −3.9% | −9.3% | 22.8% | −10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 28.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.1 | 31.2 | 28.2 | 2.7 | 14.8 | |
| 9.6 | 21.7 | 29.5 | 16.7 | 10.8 | |
| 3.6 | 9.5 | −1.3 | −14 | 4 | |
| 27.1% | 30.6% | −4.6% | −511.0% | 27.1% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | −0.5 | 1.3 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2.3 | 8.2 | −3.5 | −14.5 | 2.7 | |
| 2.2% | −18.6% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 6.0% | |
| 2.2 | 9.8 | −3.4 | −14.1 | 2.5 | |
| 4.35 | 19.07 | -6.58 | -27.48 | 4.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.7%
- ROE
- −9.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 76.5 | 63.6 | 75.3 | |
| – | minus 27.7% | minus 16.9% | +18.4% | |
| 95.4 | 81.6 | 69.4 | 76.8 | |
| 10.5 | −5.1 | −5.8 | −1.5 | |
| 9.9% | −6.6% | −9.1% | −2.0% | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 4 | 0.7 | |
| 2.2 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 4 | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 | |
| 2.1 | 0.7 | −0 | −0 | |
| 8.4 | −8.1 | −7.9 | −7.5 | |
| −4.6% | −9.1% | −5.9% | 27.1% | |
| 8.7 | −8.8 | −8.3 | −5.5 | |
| 17.06 | -17.26 | -16.28 | -10.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | |
| 71.1 | 62.1 | 56.2 | 50.7 | |
| 31.2 | 37.3 | 46 | 53.3 | |
| 18.8 | 17.7 | 17.3 | 21.1 | |
| 126 | 122 | 125 | 130 | |
| 65.8 | 68.2 | 69.8 | 70.4 | |
| 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 18.5 | 19.7 | 20 | 21.1 | |
| 12.9 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 11.6 | |
| 27.2 | 24.9 | 24.9 | 26.9 | |
| 126 | 122 | 125 | 130 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | −4.5 | −1.1 | 1.6 | |
| −1.8 | −4.6 | −3.4 | −2.6 | |
| 1.5 | 4.7 | 5.4 | 3.3 | |
| 11.8 | −4.4 | 0.9 | 2.3 | |
| −9.7 | −5.2 | −4.3 | −3.3 | |
| 2.4 | −9.8 | −5.4 | −1.7 | |
| −0.5 | −0.5 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.