On 6 Nov 2026, Karnawati Innovation was priced at ₹1.10, or 0.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 57% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers, and sales fell 15% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 111%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5.94 Cr, ranked 78th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹1.11
- ₹1.15
- ₹1.08
- ₹1.10
- 30.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−45.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 0.2 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −15.0%, profit +110.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.5% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
57% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5.94 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.2
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 2.00
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 19.5%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.86
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.2%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.06
- EV/EBITDA 1.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 0.2 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
Risks to check
- 57% below its 52-week high.
About Karnawati Innovation
Karnawati Innovation Limited engages in the production and sale of mineral water and PET bottles in India. The company is also involved in cultivation, farming, and production of crops; goldsmiths and silver smiths; and plastic recycling. Its products are used for bottling liquor and products with gaseous contents. The company was formerly known as Bisil Plast Limited and changed its name to Karnawati Innovation Limited in October 2025. Karnawati…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE214D01021
- Website
- karnawatiinnovation.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 73.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 45.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.9%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 16.6 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.18% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.05% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.51% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 7.6% |
| KARNAWATIKarnawati Innovation | 1.10 | 0.00% | 6 | 0.2 | 2.00 | 19.5% | 13.2% | 5.2% | −15.0% | 110.5% | 0.00% | minus 45.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.3 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 20 | 71.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 18.4 | 69.6 | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| 66.4% | 88.3% | 8.1% | 2.6% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| 28.1% | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | |
| – | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −15.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +110.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +117.7%
- ROE
- 13.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 0.9 | |
| – | +166.4% | minus 0.1% | minus 77.0% | |
| 1.5 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 1.0% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 27.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 36.7% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | +1022.9% | +15.5% | minus 28.1% | |
| 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| −4.7 | −4.6 | −4.4 | −4.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 0.5 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 | |
| – | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −0.3 | – | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | −0.3 | – | −0 | |
| 0 | −0.6 | 0 | 0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.