Kati Patang Lifestyle (BSE: KATIPATANG) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹9.67 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹13.01, 52% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 35% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.60× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹69 Cr, ranked 5th of 5 Beverages (Brewers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹12.50
- ₹13.35
- ₹12.01
- ₹12.14
- 34.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.2% over a year, better than 1 of 4 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +35.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -24.2% vs peer median 5.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.60× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹69 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.85
- Peers 4.42
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −52.1%
- Peers 3.1%
- ROCE
- −24.2%
- Peers 5.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.38
- OPM (TTM)
- −83.6%
- Net margin −72.6%
- Sales growth
- +152.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 5.21
- EV/EBITDA −8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 152.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −52.1%.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −31.8×.
About Kati Patang Lifestyle
Kati Patang Lifestyle Limited engages in the manufacture and sale beer under the Katti Patang brand. The company was formerly known as VirtualSoft Systems Limited and changed its name to Kati Patang Lifestyle Limited in December 2024. The company is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE237C01016
- Website
- katipatang.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 63.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 47.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.8%
Peers · Beverages - Brewers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBLUnited Breweries | 1,189.70 | minus 0.60% | 31,456 | 64.9 | 6.90 | 13.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 10.8% | 0.84% | minus 34.0% |
| SDBLSom Distilleries & Breweries | 73.43 | minus 1.92% | 1,527 | – | 1.94 | 4.3% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 14.2% | −44.4% | 0.00% | minus 42.5% |
| ASGARDAsgard Alcobev | 34.88 | plus 0.49% | 1,087 | 268.3 | 16.40 | 5.7% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 583.1% | 122.0% | 0.00% | minus 14.1% |
| CUPIDALBVCupid Breweries and Distilleries | 24.12 | minus 0.37% | 220 | – | 0.33 | −0.1% | −0.1% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 76.9% |
| KATIPATANGKati Patang Lifestyle | 13.01 | plus 7.17% | 69 | – | 2.85 | −24.2% | −52.1% | −83.6% | 35.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 47.2% |
| Median of 4 peers | – | −0.49% | 1,307 | 166.6 | 4.42 | 5.0% | 3.1% | 5.5% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 0.00% | −38.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 4.4 | |
| 2.9 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 5.9 | |
| −1.1 | −1.6 | −2.8 | −3.9 | −1.5 | |
| −64.5% | −70.0% | −106.9% | −168.6% | −32.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.2 | −1.7 | −2.8 | −3.7 | −1.5 | |
| – | −6.9% | −2.9% | −1.7% | – | |
| −1.2 | −1.8 | −2.8 | −3.8 | −1.5 | |
| -0.33 | -0.45 | -0.79 | -0.85 | -0.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +35.2%
- ROE
- −52.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 | 5.1 | 10.9 | 8.9 | |
| – | +42.7% | +113.4% | minus 18.9% | |
| 7.4 | 7 | 15.5 | 18 | |
| −3.8 | −1.9 | −4.6 | −9.1 | |
| −107.0% | −37.2% | −42.0% | −102.7% | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| −4.2 | −2.4 | −4.9 | −9.4 | |
| – | – | 2.7% | −2.8% | |
| −2.6 | −1.9 | −4.7 | −9.5 | |
| -2.39 | -1.83 | -1.26 | -2.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 10.3 | 35.9 | 46.5 | |
| −32.1 | −33.9 | −21.3 | −25.3 | |
| 43.5 | 47.5 | 13.4 | 13.6 | |
| 0.4 | −0.9 | 4.3 | 7.3 | |
| 22 | 22.9 | 32.2 | 42.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 2.2 | 7.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 3 | 1.6 | |
| 20.8 | 21.6 | 26.8 | 32.7 | |
| 22 | 22.9 | 32.2 | 42.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.3 | −3.2 | −1.3 | −10.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.9 | −17.8 | −14.9 | |
| 3.8 | 4 | 19.5 | 25.8 | |
| 0.3 | −0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.9 | −17.8 | −0.2 | |
| −3.5 | −4.1 | −19 | −10.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.