United Breweries (UBL) had a P/E of 64.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.6% and 11% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the highest among its 4 Beverages (Brewers) peers. Debt is 0.25× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31,456 Cr, the largest of 5 Beverages (Brewers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹1,196.90
- ₹1,228.70
- ₹1,184.50
- ₹1,196.90
- 7.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−34.0% over a year, better than 3 of 4 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 64.9 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.6%, profit +10.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 2.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 9.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 64.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31,456 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 64.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 6.90
- Peers 2.40
- Dividend yield
- 0.84%
- ROE
- 10.9%
- Peers 0.6%
- ROCE
- 13.5%
- Peers 2.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹1,119 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.32
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.1%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +23.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +190.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.17
- EV/EBITDA 37.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 190.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 64.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About United Breweries
United Breweries Limited engages in manufacture, purchase, and sale of beer and non-alcoholic beverages in India and internationally. The company provides beer products under the Heineken Original, Heineken Silver, Kingfisher Premium, Kingfisher Strong, Kingfisher Ultra, Kingfisher Ultra Max, Kingfisher Ultra Witbier, Amstel, Amstel Grande, Bullet, Bullet Super Strong, Cannon 10000, Zingaro, Kingfisher Strong, Kingfisher Flavour Mango and lemon, Kalyani…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 2,964
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE686F01025
- Website
- unitedbreweries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Beverages - Brewers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBLUnited Breweries | 1,189.70 | minus 0.60% | 31,456 | 64.9 | 6.90 | 13.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 10.8% | 0.84% | minus 34.0% |
| SDBLSom Distilleries & Breweries | 73.43 | minus 1.92% | 1,527 | – | 1.94 | 4.3% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 14.2% | −44.4% | 0.00% | minus 42.5% |
| ASGARDAsgard Alcobev | 34.88 | plus 0.49% | 1,087 | 268.3 | 16.40 | 5.7% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 583.1% | 122.0% | 0.00% | minus 14.1% |
| CUPIDALBVCupid Breweries and Distilleries | 24.12 | minus 0.37% | 220 | – | 0.33 | −0.1% | −0.1% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 76.9% |
| KATIPATANGKati Patang Lifestyle | 13.01 | plus 7.17% | 69 | – | 2.85 | −24.2% | −52.1% | −83.6% | 35.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 47.2% |
| Median of 4 peers | – | 0.06% | 653 | 268.3 | 2.40 | 2.1% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 35.2% | 38.8% | 0.00% | −44.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,864 | 2,073 | 2,250 | 3,067 | 2,537 | |
| 2,553 | 1,847 | 2,111 | 2,784 | 2,278 | |
| 311 | 226 | 139 | 283 | 259 | |
| 10.9% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 9.2% | 10.2% | |
| 11.1 | 11.1 | 8.2 | 50.7 | 41.3 | |
| 11.2 | 16.9 | 29 | 23 | 28.3 | |
| 62.9 | 69 | 76 | 85.8 | 89.3 | |
| – | −18.7 | 74 | – | – | |
| 248 | 132 | 116 | 224 | 183 | |
| 25.8% | 38.7% | 12.4% | 25.9% | 26.2% | |
| 184 | 81 | 102 | 166 | 135 | |
| 6.95 | 3.06 | 3.85 | 6.29 | 5.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- ROE
- 10.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,331 | 7,876 | 8,593 | 8,879 | |
| – | +7.4% | +9.1% | +3.3% | |
| 6,714 | 7,180 | 7,752 | 8,062 | |
| 616 | 697 | 841 | 817 | |
| 8.4% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 9.2% | |
| 47.8 | 72.7 | 34.8 | 30.1 | |
| 4.4 | 6.7 | 12.1 | 68.1 | |
| 211 | 212 | 233 | 272 | |
| −31.8 | 0.3 | −25.7 | 55.3 | |
| 417 | 551 | 605 | 562 | |
| 27.0% | 25.5% | 26.9% | 26.5% | |
| 304 | 410 | 442 | 413 | |
| – | +34.9% | +7.7% | minus 6.5% | |
| 11.50 | 15.51 | 16.71 | 15.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.4 | 26.4 | 26.4 | 26.4 | |
| 3,938 | 4,152 | 4,337 | 4,496 | |
| 15.6 | 102 | 620 | 1,317 | |
| 2,300 | 2,773 | 3,239 | 3,854 | |
| 6,280 | 7,053 | 8,223 | 9,693 | |
| 1,923 | 1,941 | 2,021 | 2,609 | |
| 90.8 | 181 | 286 | 571 | |
| 14.7 | 9.5 | 12.1 | 12.4 | |
| 337 | 142 | 351 | 468 | |
| 3,915 | 4,779 | 5,553 | 6,032 | |
| 6,280 | 7,053 | 8,223 | 9,693 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −120 | 69.5 | 214 | 435 | |
| −121 | −148 | −238 | −409 | |
| −292 | −122 | 237 | 91.5 | |
| −533 | −201 | 213 | 117 | |
| −156 | −192 | −258 | −512 | |
| −276 | −122 | −44.8 | −76.8 | |
| −278 | −199 | −245 | −249 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters70.83%
- Public29.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 70.83% | 29.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 70.83% | 29.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.83% | 29.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.83% | 29.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 70.83% | 29.17% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.