As of 6 Nov 2026, Som Distilleries & Breweries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹30 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹73.43, 44% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,527 Cr, ranked 2nd of 5 Beverages (Brewers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹74.87
- ₹74.87
- ₹73.12
- ₹74.87
- 2.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−42.5% over a year, better than 2 of 4 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +14.2%, profit −44.4% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 2.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.26× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,527 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.94
- Peers 4.87
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.4%
- Peers 2.4%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 2.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹212 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.50
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.1%
- Net margin −3.1%
- Sales growth
- −49.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −96.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.57
- EV/EBITDA 18.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 96.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 49.2% on a year ago.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About Som Distilleries & Breweries
Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited manufactures and sells beer and Indian made foreign liquor in India and internationally. The company offers beer under the Hunter, Woodpecker, Black Fort, Legend, Power 10000, and Power Cool brands; whisky under the Pentagon Gold, Milestone Blue, Super Power, Genius, Milestone 100, Bhimbetka, Legend Premium, and Mahavat brands; rum under the Pentagon XO and Black Fort brands; vodka under the Milestone and White Fox…
- Headquarters
- Bhopal
- Employees
- 460
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE480C01038
- Website
- somindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 42.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.9%
Peers · Beverages - Brewers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBLUnited Breweries | 1,189.70 | minus 0.60% | 31,456 | 64.9 | 6.90 | 13.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 10.8% | 0.84% | minus 34.0% |
| SDBLSom Distilleries & Breweries | 73.43 | minus 1.92% | 1,527 | – | 1.94 | 4.3% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 14.2% | −44.4% | 0.00% | minus 42.5% |
| ASGARDAsgard Alcobev | 34.88 | plus 0.49% | 1,087 | 268.3 | 16.40 | 5.7% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 583.1% | 122.0% | 0.00% | minus 14.1% |
| CUPIDALBVCupid Breweries and Distilleries | 24.12 | minus 0.37% | 220 | – | 0.33 | −0.1% | −0.1% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 76.9% |
| KATIPATANGKati Patang Lifestyle | 13.01 | plus 7.17% | 69 | – | 2.85 | −24.2% | −52.1% | −83.6% | 35.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 47.2% |
| Median of 4 peers | – | 0.06% | 653 | 166.6 | 4.87 | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 35.2% | 66.4% | 0.00% | −40.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528 | 270 | 251 | 181 | 269 | |
| 458 | 229 | 231 | 225 | 254 | |
| 70.4 | 40.1 | 19.4 | −44.2 | 15 | |
| 13.3% | 14.9% | 7.8% | −24.4% | 5.6% | |
| 1.7 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 4.9 | 4.9 | 7.5 | 7.6 | 4.5 | |
| 8.7 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.5 | |
| – | – | – | −11.9 | – | |
| 58.4 | 27.4 | 7.4 | −70.6 | 2.1 | |
| 28.0% | 28.9% | 26.0% | 19.7% | 27.4% | |
| 42.1 | 19 | 4.6 | −56.7 | 1.6 | |
| 2.02 | 0.94 | 0.22 | -2.75 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −44.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −47.3%
- ROE
- 1.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 798 | 1,254 | 1,403 | 1,188 | |
| – | +57.2% | +11.9% | minus 15.3% | |
| 696 | 1,104 | 1,225 | 1,102 | |
| 102 | 149 | 178 | 85.7 | |
| 12.8% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 7.2% | |
| −0.1 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.2 | |
| 14.5 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 20.2 | |
| 17 | 21.3 | 26 | 33.3 | |
| – | 0 | −1.9 | −11.8 | |
| 70.4 | 122 | 144 | 22.6 | |
| 14.4% | 29.1% | 27.3% | 54.3% | |
| 60.3 | 86.5 | 104 | 10.4 | |
| – | +43.4% | +20.8% | minus 90.1% | |
| 3.35 | 4.48 | 5.28 | 0.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.9 | 39 | 41.2 | 41.6 | |
| 338 | 523 | 706 | 737 | |
| 249 | 197 | 171 | 212 | |
| 288 | 414 | 424 | 475 | |
| 912 | 1,174 | 1,343 | 1,465 | |
| 507 | 592 | 661 | 930 | |
| 116 | 87.9 | 38.4 | 256 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 12.9 | 19.5 | 16.8 | |
| 277 | 481 | 625 | 262 | |
| 912 | 1,174 | 1,343 | 1,465 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.3 | 73.1 | 42.2 | 191 | |
| −108 | −113 | −101 | −300 | |
| 97.3 | 40.6 | 65.2 | 107 | |
| 3.1 | 0.8 | 6.6 | −2.7 | |
| −99.4 | −106 | −101 | −316 | |
| −85.1 | −33 | −58.4 | −125 | |
| −1.8 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.