As of 6 Nov 2026, Kaushalya Infrastructure Development Corporation is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.54 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹812.05, 43% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 93% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹28 Cr, ranked 141st of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹821.00
- ₹821.00
- ₹803.40
- ₹828.95
- 68
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−17.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +93.3%, profit −78.1% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹28 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.37
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹15.47
- Face value ₹1000
- OPM (TTM)
- −31.2%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −41.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −209.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 805.78
- EV/EBITDA −134.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 209.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 41.7% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Kaushalya Infrastructure Development Corporation
Kaushalya Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited engages in executing construction contracts relating to infrastructure and real estate developments in India. It operates through Construction and Hotel segments. The company also develops highways, bridges, industrial infrastructure, mining and others; transmission, generation, and agriculture projects; and residential, commercial, institutional complexes. In addition, it engages in the operation…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE234I01028
- Website
- kaushalya.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 140
- 1-year return
- minus 17.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| KAUSHALYAKaushalya Infrastructure Development Corporation | 812.05 | minus 2.04% | 28 | – | – | 0.6% | −31.2% | – | 93.3% | minus 17.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −0.6 | −0.2 | 0.6 | −0.4 | −0.3 | |
| −2580.1% | −917.1% | 74.3% | −532.4% | −2204.8% | |
| 1.1 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 22.4% | 17.4% | 22.7% | 18.4% | −38.9% | |
| 0.4 | −0.3 | 0.5 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| 11.89 | -7.25 | 15.44 | -10.62 | -13.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +93.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −78.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +28.5%
- ROE
- −0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| – | +16.0% | minus 8.6% | +581.5% | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| −1.5 | −1.4 | −1.2 | −0.3 | |
| −1244.5% | −963.5% | −880.8% | −29.4% | |
| 18 | 19.3 | 6 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0.6 | – | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 15.7 | 17.8 | 4.7 | 0.5 | |
| 1.4% | 15.3% | −12.2% | 30.0% | |
| 15.5 | 15.1 | 5.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 2.3% | minus 66.0% | minus 96.9% | |
| 4.46 | 148.82 | 153.95 | 9.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.6 | 34.6 | 34.6 | 34.6 | |
| 21.4 | 37.3 | 42.6 | 42.8 | |
| 22.2 | – | – | – | |
| 2.7 | 2 | 3.3 | 3.8 | |
| 80.8 | 73.9 | 80.6 | 81.2 | |
| 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 3 | |
| – | – | 1.5 | 2.3 | |
| 1.7 | 0 | 34 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | |
| 78.2 | 71.5 | 41.8 | 75.9 | |
| 80.8 | 73.9 | 80.6 | 81.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 18.6 | 0 | −0 | |
| 1 | 3.6 | −0 | 0 | |
| −1.7 | −22.2 | – | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.7 | 18.6 | 0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.42%
- Public48.58%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.42% | 48.58% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.42% | 48.58% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.42% | 48.58% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.42% | 48.58% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.42% | 48.58% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.