On 6 Nov 2026, KCL Infra Projects was priced at ₹1.15, or 11.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 44% and 28% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 145th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹1.19
- ₹1.23
- ₹1.10
- ₹1.21
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.5 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +44.4%, profit +28.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.3% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 5.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.5
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.44
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 4.3%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹3.32 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.10
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.9%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +2635.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −0.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA −27.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 2635.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.5 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- Interest coverage of only 0.5×.
About KCL Infra Projects
KCL Infra Projects Limited engages in the development, construction, and engineering of infrastructure projects in India. The company's projects include multilevel car parking systems, civil engineering, road construction, water reservoir, toll tax, bridge, and residential and commercial building projects. KCL Infra Projects Limited was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Indore, India.
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE469F01026
- Website
- kclinfra.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.3%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| KCLINFRAKCL Infra Projects | 1.15 | minus 4.96% | 19 | 11.5 | 21.8 | 4.3% | −0.9% | 0.06 | 44.4% | minus 11.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 1 | 12.9 | 44.2 | 19.4 | |
| 0.4 | 1.7 | 12.5 | 44.8 | 19.2 | |
| 0.3 | −0.7 | 0.3 | −0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 41.6% | −63.9% | 2.5% | −1.4% | 1.1% | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | −0.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| 26.0% | 26.1% | 26.0% | 60.7% | 27.1% | |
| 0.7 | −0.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +44.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +28.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.6%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.5 | 8.6 | 12.2 | 58.8 | |
| – | minus 56.2% | +42.2% | +383.2% | |
| 19.9 | 9.9 | 12.2 | 58.5 | |
| −0.4 | −1.3 | −0 | 0.3 | |
| −2.0% | −15.6% | −0.3% | 0.5% | |
| 2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | – | −1.7 | −0.9 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 2.5 | |
| 25.9% | 27.2% | 29.4% | 33.6% | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.7 | |
| – | +10.9% | minus 40.2% | +218.7% | |
| 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.8 | 38.5 | 33.8 | 33.8 | |
| 15.3 | 16.1 | 21.4 | 23 | |
| 4.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| 8.9 | 5.3 | 12.1 | 47.7 | |
| 53.3 | 63.7 | 71 | 108 | |
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| – | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 1.5 | 3.7 | 24.1 | 16.7 | |
| 49.5 | 57.8 | 42.6 | 86.2 | |
| 53.3 | 63.7 | 71 | 108 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −12 | −1.2 | 9.8 | −10.4 | |
| −6.8 | −19.4 | −12.2 | 3.2 | |
| 19.3 | 22.7 | −0.9 | 9.1 | |
| 0.5 | 2.2 | −3.3 | 1.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| −12 | −1.2 | 9.8 | −10.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.