Kerala Ayurveda (BSE: KERALAYUR) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹27 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹143.30, 65% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 5.81× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹196 Cr, ranked 95th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 63% over the past year.
- ₹146.05
- ₹148.85
- ₹141.40
- ₹147.75
- 4.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−63.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +11.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -23.3% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 5.81× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹196 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 17.15
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −275.2%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −23.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 5.81
- Debt ₹86 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹22.99
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.8%
- Net margin −19.5%
- Sales growth
- +16.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −501.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.44
- EV/EBITDA −16.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 16.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −275.2%.
- Debt is 5.81× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 501.2% on a year ago.
- 65% below its 52-week high.
About Kerala Ayurveda
Kerala Ayurveda Limited manufactures and sells ayurvedic products in India. It offers classical and proprietary ayurvedic medicines; herbal personal-care and wellness products; preventive and lifestyle-management programmes; wellness resorts and medical-value tourism; online consultations and digital commerce; ayurveda education and professional certification; research-based formulations and integrated healthcare services; and exports of medicines, herbal…
- Headquarters
- Aluva
- Employees
- 414
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE817B01025
- Website
- keralaayurveda.biz
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 63.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.6%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| KERALAYURKerala Ayurveda | 143.30 | minus 3.01% | 196 | – | 17.15 | −23.3% | −275.2% | −12.8% | 11.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 63.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.6 | 34.8 | 33 | 34.7 | 33.2 | |
| 32.8 | 39.8 | 34.5 | 41.8 | 37 | |
| −4.2 | −5 | −1.5 | −7.1 | −3.8 | |
| −14.6% | −14.2% | −4.6% | −20.4% | −11.5% | |
| 9.5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | |
| 0.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 2.8 | |
| 1.7 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| 2.8 | −6.8 | −4.4 | −8 | −8.2 | |
| 27.9% | 6.8% | −5.2% | 7.3% | 1.9% | |
| 2 | −6.3 | −4.4 | −7.8 | −8 | |
| 1.89 | -7.23 | -3.69 | -5.83 | -6.24 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- ROE
- −275.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 103 | 119 | 130 | |
| – | +10.5% | +15.9% | +9.0% | |
| 86.9 | 94.3 | 123 | 146 | |
| 6.1 | 8.5 | −3.6 | −16.2 | |
| 6.6% | 8.3% | −3.0% | −12.5% | |
| −3.6 | −1.1 | 0.5 | 5.8 | |
| 4.8 | 4.7 | 3 | 7.3 | |
| 1.1 | 2.1 | 5 | 5.5 | |
| 2.8 | 0 | −1.2 | 6.8 | |
| −0.6 | 0.7 | −12.2 | −16.4 | |
| 23.4% | 185.4% | −14.1% | 0.2% | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −14 | −16.3 | |
| -0.85 | -0.51 | -11.60 | -13.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.6 | 12 | 12 | 12.7 | |
| −19.4 | 6.6 | −25.4 | −1.6 | |
| 78.3 | 76.1 | 70.7 | 86.5 | |
| 37.6 | 38.5 | 71.5 | 40.8 | |
| 107 | 133 | 129 | 138 | |
| 33.1 | 33 | 40.3 | 40.5 | |
| 6.9 | 6.9 | 9.2 | 7.6 | |
| 3.8 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 5.6 | 22.8 | 3.4 | 5.8 | |
| 57.8 | 70.3 | 75.8 | 84.3 | |
| 107 | 133 | 129 | 138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | −1 | 4.8 | −24.1 | |
| −7.2 | −0.5 | −12.1 | −5.5 | |
| −1.1 | 19.8 | −9.4 | 32.4 | |
| 1.5 | 18.4 | −16.7 | 2.8 | |
| −6.2 | −1.1 | −10.7 | −5.6 | |
| 3.7 | −2.1 | −5.9 | −29.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.