As of 6 Nov 2026, Kesar Enterprises is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹48 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹7.77, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 18% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 31st of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.9% over the past year.
- ₹7.72
- ₹8.49
- ₹7.72
- ₹8.12
- 16K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−9.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −17.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -28.5% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.29× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹78 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 1.09
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −50.8%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- −28.5%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.29
- Debt ₹93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹5.12
- OPM (TTM)
- −8.1%
- Net margin −15.9%
- Sales growth
- +163.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA −10.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 163.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −50.8%.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1.8×.
About Kesar Enterprises
Kesar Enterprises Limited engages in the production and sale of sugar, spirits, and ethanol in India. It operates through Sugar, Power, and Spirits segments. The company manufactures and sells rectified spirit, neutral alcohol, alcoholic beverages, and byproducts of sugar. It also operates a bagasse-based co-generation power plant. The company was formerly known as The Kesar Sugar Works Limited. Kesar Enterprises Limited was founded in 1932 and is based…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 211
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE133B01027
- Website
- kesarindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 9.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.3%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| KESARENTKesar Enterprises | 7.77 | minus 4.31% | 78 | – | 1.09 | −28.5% | −50.8% | −8.1% | −17.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 9.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.2 | – | 13.7 | 104 | 166 | 0 | |
| 71.4 | – | 24.7 | 101 | 172 | 8.9 | |
| −8.3 | – | −11.1 | 2.9 | −6.1 | −8.9 | |
| −13.1% | – | −81.2% | 2.8% | −3.7% | −20335.1% | |
| 0.4 | – | 0.2 | 0 | 10 | 0.3 | |
| 3.3 | – | 3.5 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 4.1 | |
| 5.1 | – | 5.1 | 5.3 | 7.7 | 5.8 | |
| −16.2 | – | −19.5 | −6.2 | −7.3 | −18.5 | |
| −16.2 | – | −19.5 | −6.2 | −7.3 | −18.5 | |
| – | -15.26 | -1.93 | -0.62 | -0.73 | -1.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −17.5%
- ROE
- −50.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 535 | 520 | 329 | 300 | |
| – | minus 2.8% | minus 36.7% | minus 8.8% | |
| 534 | 497 | 369 | 323 | |
| 1.2 | 23.6 | −40 | −22.9 | |
| 0.2% | 4.5% | −12.2% | −7.6% | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 2.6 | |
| 27 | 13.9 | 12.2 | 12.8 | |
| 19 | 18.2 | 21 | 23.2 | |
| 0.4 | 91.3 | −0.1 | 7.9 | |
| −44.1 | 83.6 | −72.5 | −48.4 | |
| −44.1 | 83.6 | −72.5 | −48.4 | |
| -4.37 | 8.29 | -7.20 | -4.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 49.6 | 182 | 109 | 61.9 | |
| 191 | 74.6 | 8.8 | 92.8 | |
| 338 | 364 | 395 | 288 | |
| 588 | 631 | 523 | 453 | |
| 443 | 471 | 450 | 424 | |
| 4.1 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 3.2 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 2.8 | |
| 8.8 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 4.3 | |
| 129 | 139 | 62.9 | 22 | |
| 588 | 631 | 523 | 453 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.1 | 57.3 | −5.3 | −24.7 | |
| 2.9 | 0.2 | 0 | 13.3 | |
| −33.8 | −54.8 | −4.1 | 14.8 | |
| −18.8 | 2.6 | −9.3 | 3.4 | |
| −3.2 | −1.6 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 9 | 55.6 | −5.4 | −24.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.