K G Denim (BSE: KGDENIM) had a P/E of 2.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 57% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹264 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹35 Cr, ranked 43rd of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹13.46
- ₹13.85
- ₹13.00
- ₹13.41
- 219
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −56.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.8
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- −3.50
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 12.2%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹264 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.85
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.9%
- Net margin 36.7%
- Sales growth
- −64.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 33.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 64.7% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.6×.
About K G Denim
K G Denim Limited manufactures and sells denim, apparel, and home fabrics internationally. The company operates through the Textile, Power, and Garment segments. The company offers home textile products, readymade garments, and apparel products. It operates a power plant. It offers its products through online platforms. K G Denim Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Coimbatore, India.
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 134
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE104A01012
- Website
- kgdenim.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.1%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| KGDENIMK G Denim | 13.64 | plus 1.72% | 35 | 2.8 | −3.50 | 12.2% | – | 26.9% | −56.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 22.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.8 | 8 | 8.5 | 11.7 | 4.9 | |
| 15.4 | −4.6 | 7.8 | 12 | 9 | |
| −1.7 | 12.6 | 0.8 | −0.3 | −4.2 | |
| −12.1% | 156.6% | 9.0% | −2.2% | −86.0% | |
| 4.4 | 0.3 | 4.7 | 11.1 | 22.6 | |
| 4.9 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 8.1 | |
| 2.3 | 2.2 | 4.5 | −0.8 | 2.1 | |
| −4.4 | 2.5 | −5.7 | 8.4 | 8.2 | |
| 25.5% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 33.1% | −2.4% | |
| −3.3 | 1.8 | −4.2 | 5.1 | 8.4 | |
| -1.27 | 1.15 | -1.64 | 1.99 | 3.35 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −56.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 511 | 252 | 64.1 | 41.3 | |
| – | minus 50.6% | minus 74.6% | minus 35.7% | |
| 511 | 252 | 98.2 | 28.6 | |
| −0.8 | 0.7 | −34.1 | 12.7 | |
| −0.2% | 0.3% | −53.2% | 30.8% | |
| −0.6 | −0.9 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| 20.4 | 23.4 | 29.4 | 22.1 | |
| 15.8 | 14.7 | 9 | 8.2 | |
| 0.3 | 2.6 | 22 | 14.7 | |
| −37.3 | −35.8 | −46.8 | 0.8 | |
| 25.0% | 28.1% | 23.5% | 105.6% | |
| −28 | −25.6 | −35.8 | 0.3 | |
| -10.92 | -9.99 | -13.97 | 0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.6 | 25.6 | 25.6 | 25.6 | |
| 20.8 | −2.8 | −34.1 | −35.7 | |
| 200 | 218 | 245 | 285 | |
| 158 | 164 | 104 | 91.4 | |
| 404 | 405 | 341 | 367 | |
| 152 | 138 | 129 | 120 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | |
| 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 0.4 | |
| 248 | 263 | 205 | 243 | |
| 404 | 405 | 341 | 367 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.4 | 7.3 | −1.8 | −37.5 | |
| −2.7 | −0.1 | 7.1 | 17.4 | |
| −47.8 | −6.9 | −2.9 | 16.9 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | 2.5 | −3.2 | |
| −3.2 | −1.3 | −0.6 | −0.1 | |
| 47.2 | 5.9 | −2.4 | −37.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.