As of 6 Nov 2026, Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills trades at 13.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 11%, and sales grew 0.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 7.1%. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 1.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹73 Cr, ranked 88th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹80.10
- ₹80.40
- ₹80.10
- ₹78.61
- 59
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.1 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.4%, profit −7.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.5% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.10× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 70.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹73 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.1
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.97
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 1.24%
- ROE
- 11.4%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 16.5%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.10
- Debt ₹82 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.13
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 1.4%
- Sales growth
- −7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −70.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 13.1 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 70.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.4% on a year ago.
- 39% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.2×.
About Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills
Kovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills Limited engages in the food processing and engineering businesses in India. The company offers wheat flour and wheat products, including chakki ata, maida, roasted sooji, vermicelli, and ada under the Kuthuvilakku brand name to commercial establishments and households. It also provides rotors, mounting brackets, and steering boxes to automotive industry; manifolds, crank cases, and PTO covers to agriculture industry;…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Employees
- 237
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE014E01015
- Website
- klrf.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 36.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| KLRFMKovilpatti Lakshmi Roller Flour Mills | 80.39 | plus 2.26% | 73 | 13.1 | 0.97 | 16.5% | 11.4% | 4.7% | 0.4% | −7.1% | 1.24% | minus 36.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.6 | 104 | 108 | 99.9 | 92.3 | |
| 94.2 | 98.9 | 103 | 95.2 | 87.8 | |
| 5.4 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.5 | |
| 5.4% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 4.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | |
| 2.9 | – | – | 1.7 | – | |
| 4.7 | 1.1 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.5 | |
| 21.9% | 31.9% | 30.2% | 11.3% | 25.2% | |
| 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 3 | 1.1 | |
| 4.02 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 3.30 | 1.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −7.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −7.1%
- ROE
- 11.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404 | 409 | 425 | 409 | |
| – | +1.3% | +3.8% | minus 3.7% | |
| 381 | 384 | 409 | 389 | |
| 23.1 | 25.2 | 15.3 | 20.1 | |
| 5.7% | 6.2% | 3.6% | 4.9% | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| 7.8 | 9.6 | 8.5 | 9 | |
| 6.3 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 | |
| 3.7 | 0 | 0.1 | 4.6 | |
| 14.2 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 10.2 | |
| 28.8% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 20.3% | |
| 10.1 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 8.1 | |
| – | minus 22.7% | minus 85.2% | +602.8% | |
| 11.17 | 8.63 | 1.27 | 8.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |
| 51 | 57.6 | 57.8 | 65.5 | |
| 87.1 | 89.5 | 67.4 | 81.8 | |
| 23.2 | 22.4 | 33.4 | 37 | |
| 170 | 179 | 168 | 193 | |
| 77.7 | 80.3 | 81.8 | 94.3 | |
| 0.6 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 11.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 91.5 | 95.7 | 85.2 | 87.6 | |
| 170 | 179 | 168 | 193 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 16.6 | 41.2 | 2.6 | |
| 1.9 | −8.3 | −9.3 | −7.5 | |
| −9.4 | −8.3 | −31.8 | 4.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −3 | −9 | −9.6 | −13.5 | |
| 4.4 | 7.6 | 31.5 | −10.8 | |
| −0.9 | −1.1 | −1.1 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.