Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) trades at 47.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 21% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 25% is the highest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers. Debt is 0.40× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,670 Cr, ranked 18th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹161.99
Day high
₹164.10
Day low
₹156.99
Prev. close
₹160.09
Volume
3.8 L

Health check

5 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +15.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 47.9 vs industry 47.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +25.0%, profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.6% vs peer median 11.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 8.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Medical Care Facilities

39 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,670 Cr, #18 of 40 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹331 Cr · profit ₹56 Cr
Market cap
₹2,670 Cr
Small cap
P/E
47.9
Industry 47.7
Price to book
12.65
Peers 8.06
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
24.9%
Peers 12.8%
ROCE
24.6%
Peers 11.9%
Debt to equity
0.40
Debt ₹84 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.42
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
30.2%
Net margin 16.9%
Sales growth
+37.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+119.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.07
EV/EBITDA 26.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 24.9%.
  • Return on capital employed of 24.6%.
  • Quarterly profit up 119.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 37.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About K M C Speciality Hospitals (India)

KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Limited provides medical and healthcare services in India. The company offers healthcare services in the areas of anesthesiology, arthroscopy, breast clinic, cardiology, critical care, dermatology, dental maxillofacial, diabetology, emergency and urgent care, endocrinology, family clinic, fertility centre, general surgery, general medicine, geriatrics, gastroenterology, heart and lung transplant, interventional radiology,…

Headquarters
Trichy
Employees
1,695
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE879K01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹128.48₹185.50

Today

₹156.99₹164.10
Avg volume (3M)
6.1 L
1-year return
plus 15.3%
From 52-week high
minus 11.7%

Peers · Medical Care Facilities

Company
APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise8,446.00plus 0.90%1,21,44154.011.4519.2%22.5%15.4%14.8%33.3%0.24%plus 7.2%
MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute934.00plus 0.21%90,90966.18.0312.6%12.8%26.8%22.4%9.3%0.21%minus 18.1%
MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises646.70minus 1.61%85,065133.69.059.8%9.2%17.8%––0.00%minus 3.0%
ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care713.15minus 0.89%62,09290.78.069.4%9.7%17.4%15.7%−3.0%0.42%plus 4.5%
FORTISFortis Healthcare766.90minus 6.45%57,89855.75.5211.9%10.4%22.2%13.3%20.9%0.13%minus 19.6%
NHNarayana Hrudayalaya1,903.00minus 0.65%38,65044.77.7311.4%19.1%18.5%20.5%9.9%0.24%plus 4.7%
MEDANTAGlobal Health1,387.60minus 0.15%37,26460.48.6315.0%15.2%22.1%17.2%19.5%0.04%plus 11.2%
KMCSHILK M C Speciality Hospitals (India)163.71plus 2.26%2,67047.912.6524.6%24.9%24.7%25.0%20.5%0.00%plus 15.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%62,09260.48.0611.9%12.8%18.5%16.5%14.7%0.21%4.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
66.674.982.182.391.8
50.154.157.356.463.3
16.520.824.825.928.5
24.7%27.8%30.2%31.5%31.0%
0.81.21.11.91.8
2.222.122
5.15.35.35.95.9
1014.718.519.822.4
24.7%26.4%25.7%26.1%26.1%
7.510.813.714.616.6
0.460.660.840.901.02

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+25.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+20.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+20.5%
ROE
24.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
155175229303
–+13.3%+30.7%+32.0%
113128172214
42.147.457.688.8
27.2%27.0%25.1%29.3%
2.84.22.54.5
0.81.29.48.3
7.69.21921.7
−0.4−0.6−0.1−0.3
3640.631.663
25.8%25.1%32.2%25.8%
26.730.421.446.7
–+13.8%minus 29.5%+118.1%
1.641.861.312.87

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.316.316.316.3
97.2127148194
49.981.889.483.7
18.238.332.238
182264286332
125223247248
41.517.4–0.2
0.32.42.50.2
38.822.717.259.5
−23.8−1.319.124.6
182264286332

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
32.338.457.679.1
−48−55.9−50.9−16.9
15.820.5−2.3−21.3
0.234.340.8
−44.1−75.3−63.9−16.6
−11.8−36.9−6.362.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you