As of 6 Nov 2026, KN Agri Resources trades at 15.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 14% and ROE of 8.6%, and sales fell 6.7% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.3%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹497 Cr, ranked 10th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹192.00
- ₹200.00
- ₹191.94
- ₹191.68
- 15.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 15.7 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −6.7%, profit +5.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.9% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 5.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹497 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.7
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 1.29
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 13.9%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.67
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.9%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- +34.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +41.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 41.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 34.6% on a year ago.
About KN Agri Resources
KN Agri Resources Limited produces and sells edible oils, animal feed ingredients, and soy value added products in India and internationally. It operates through Agri Commodities, Power, and Other segments. The company offers soya bean oils, soya de-oiled cakes, and soya refined oils; hipro soya meals, soya crude oils, degummed oils, soya lecithin products, acid oils, soya husks, cotton seed oils, refined rapeseed oils, rapeseed de-oiled cakes, soya…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 213
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0KNW01016
- Website
- knagri.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.0%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| KNAGRIKN Agri Resources | 198.84 | plus 3.74% | 497 | 15.7 | 1.29 | 13.9% | 8.6% | 3.9% | −6.7% | 5.3% | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.3%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,236 | 1,700 | 1,725 | 1,814 | |
| – | minus 24.0% | +1.5% | +5.2% | |
| 2,185 | 1,652 | 1,664 | 1,762 | |
| 51.6 | 48.2 | 60.6 | 52.1 | |
| 2.3% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 2.9% | |
| 0.4 | 4 | 2.8 | 6.3 | |
| 8.2 | 7.8 | 10.1 | 9.7 | |
| 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.4 | |
| 0.1 | 1.3 | 0 | −1.3 | |
| 40 | 42.1 | 49.9 | 44 | |
| 26.6% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 28.1% | |
| 27.1 | 31 | 37.1 | 31.7 | |
| – | +14.5% | +19.4% | minus 14.5% | |
| 11.75 | 12.51 | 14.76 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | |
| 257 | 289 | 326 | 360 | |
| 79.3 | 110 | 51 | 34.1 | |
| 19 | 29.8 | 39.3 | 14.8 | |
| 381 | 454 | 442 | 434 | |
| 32.3 | 29.2 | 35.2 | 49.8 | |
| – | 0.4 | 8 | 20.3 | |
| 20.4 | 21.5 | 26.5 | 23 | |
| 17.5 | 32.9 | 9.1 | 5.5 | |
| 310 | 370 | 363 | 335 | |
| 381 | 454 | 442 | 434 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.3 | 21.5 | −2.7 | 14.4 | |
| −1.2 | 2.7 | −9.7 | −8.5 | |
| −9.5 | −8.8 | −11.1 | −9.5 | |
| −17 | 15.3 | −23.5 | −3.6 | |
| −5.2 | −0.5 | −9.5 | −18 | |
| −11.5 | 21 | −12.2 | −3.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.86%
- Public31.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.86% | 31.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.86% | 31.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.86% | 31.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.86% | 31.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.86% | 31.14% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.