KNR Constructions (KNRCON) had a P/E of 7.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 18% and 1.5% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 10.0% and ROE of 9.2%. Debt is 0.49× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,084 Cr, ranked 33rd of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹110.00
- ₹114.87
- ₹107.00
- ₹107.16
- 60 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.8 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −18.3%, profit −1.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 3.6×.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 34.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,084 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.8
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.62
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 10.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹2,444 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.03
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.4%
- Net margin 14.8%
- Sales growth
- −4.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.15
- EV/EBITDA 8.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 7.8 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 34.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 4.0% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
About KNR Constructions
KNR Constructions Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the construction, engineering, and infrastructure development activities in India. The company provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for roads, highways, bridges and flyovers, expressways, roads & highways, viaducts, irrigation, urban water infrastructure management, and other projects. The Company also builds reservoirs, lift irrigation schemes, pump houses,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 3,140
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE634I01029
- Website
- knrcl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 40.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| KNRCONKNR Constructions | 109.67 | plus 2.34% | 3,084 | 7.8 | – | – | 23.4% | 0.49 | – | minus 40.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 | 647 | 743 | 696 | 588 | |
| 430 | 454 | 576 | 526 | 492 | |
| 183 | 193 | 167 | 169 | 96.4 | |
| 29.9% | 29.8% | 22.4% | 24.3% | 16.4% | |
| 25.2 | 7.5 | 13.5 | 19 | 12 | |
| 48.4 | 52.7 | 54.8 | 55.8 | 53 | |
| 15.4 | 15.1 | 15 | 13.9 | 10.7 | |
| – | – | – | – | 113 | |
| 144 | 132 | 110 | 118 | 158 | |
| 16.1% | 22.2% | 7.8% | 20.9% | 53.4% | |
| 123 | 105 | 103 | 106 | 80.8 | |
| 4.39 | 3.72 | 3.66 | 3.78 | 2.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −18.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,778 | 4,429 | 3,216 | 2,062 | |
| – | +17.2% | minus 27.4% | minus 35.9% | |
| 2,856 | 3,382 | 1,486 | 1,328 | |
| 922 | 1,048 | 1,730 | 734 | |
| 24.4% | 23.7% | 53.8% | 35.6% | |
| 17.7 | 145 | 183 | 43.6 | |
| 142 | 106 | 199 | 206 | |
| 181 | 157 | 314 | 59.5 | |
| 64.7 | – | −140 | 11.3 | |
| 681 | 930 | 1,260 | 523 | |
| 35.5% | 21.1% | 20.5% | 16.4% | |
| 458 | 777 | 1,002 | 437 | |
| – | +69.7% | +28.9% | minus 56.4% | |
| 16.29 | 27.64 | 35.62 | 15.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.2 | 56.2 | 56.2 | 56.2 | |
| 2,723 | 3,498 | 4,485 | 4,916 | |
| 652 | 1,262 | 1,849 | 2,444 | |
| 911 | 987 | 741 | 705 | |
| 4,342 | 5,804 | 7,131 | 8,122 | |
| 463 | 412 | 341 | 284 | |
| 10.7 | 7.4 | 0.4 | 5.2 | |
| 898 | 1,935 | 2,797 | 3,270 | |
| 206 | 396 | 166 | 435 | |
| 2,764 | 3,053 | 3,827 | 4,127 | |
| 4,342 | 5,804 | 7,131 | 8,122 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,194 | −297 | −567 | −149 | |
| 66.8 | −33.6 | −167 | −139 | |
| −1,217 | 496 | 480 | 371 | |
| 43.6 | 165 | −253 | 83.1 | |
| −154 | −82.9 | −28 | −13.7 | |
| 1,040 | −380 | −595 | −163 | |
| −7 | −7 | −7 | −7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 22.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.