As of 6 Nov 2026, KS Smart Technologies trades at 15.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 68% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 36% and ROE of 44%. Debt is 0.69× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,525 Cr, ranked 14th of 25 Software (Infrastructure) companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹92.92
- ₹92.93
- ₹91.00
- ₹88.51
- 19.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+17.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.4 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +1076.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 36.1% vs peer median 8.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.69× equity, interest covered 5.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
68% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,525 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.4
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 3.66
- Peers 5.54
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 43.7%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 36.1%
- Peers 8.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.69
- Debt ₹203 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.02
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.0%
- Net margin 5.7%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.16
- EV/EBITDA 13.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 43.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 36.1%.
- P/E of 15.4 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Risks to check
- 68% below its 52-week high.
About KS Smart Technologies
KS Smart Technologies Limited provides digital transformation services and advanced technology solutions in India. It offers machine learning, artificial intelligence, virtual and augmented reality, industry 4.0, web and mobile application development, marketing solutions, enterprise solutions, and smart city initiatives. It serves public safety, defence, education, transport, critical infrastructure, and smart cities. The company was formerly known as…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE737E01011
- Website
- ksstech.co
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 17.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 68.1%
Peers · Software - Infrastructure
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPLJio Platforms | 1,406.40 | minus 0.80% | 12,95,158 | 40.8 | 3.57 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 32.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| PAYTMOne 97 Communications | 1,794.40 | plus 0.72% | 1,14,873 | 136.1 | 6.94 | 3.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 1.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 40.5% |
| OFSSOracle Financial Services Software | 10,215.00 | plus 0.64% | 89,010 | 25.0 | 11.57 | 43.2% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 2.64% | plus 21.9% |
| PINELABSPine Labs | 162.45 | plus 0.51% | 18,759 | 116.9 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 17.1% | 21.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.3% |
| FRACTALFractal Analytics | 808.85 | minus 0.07% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 4.5% |
| E2EE2E Networks | 487.05 | minus 4.97% | 10,007 | 86.8 | 5.54 | −0.5% | 6.9% | 70.9% | 54.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 64.6% |
| MPIMANIPALManipal Payment and Identity Solutions | 312.80 | minus 0.81% | 7,251 | 23.8 | 8.78 | 43.4% | 46.2% | 24.9% | 13.7% | 29.1% | 0.00% | minus 9.4% |
| KSSMARTKS Smart Technologies | 92.93 | plus 4.99% | 1,525 | 15.4 | 3.66 | 36.1% | 43.7% | 5.0% | – | 1076.4% | 0.00% | plus 17.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.07% | 18,759 | 40.8 | 5.54 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 24.9% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 0.00% | −0.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 186 | 815 | 233 | |
| – | – | 154 | 734 | 224 | |
| −0 | −0 | 31.8 | 80.6 | 9.5 | |
| – | – | 17.1% | 9.9% | 4.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 3.6 | |
| – | – | 10.8 | 7.7 | 6.1 | |
| – | – | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | |
| −0 | −0 | 23.3 | 76.2 | 5.7 | |
| – | – | 27.0% | 25.7% | 33.8% | |
| −0 | −0 | 17.1 | 56.6 | 3.9 | |
| -0.13 | -0.24 | 1.15 | 4.88 | 0.23 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1076.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +202.8%
- ROE
- 43.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 688 | 1,312 | |
| – | – | 654 | 1,189 | |
| −0.1 | −0.6 | 34.3 | 123 | |
| – | – | 5.0% | 9.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | |
| – | – | 11.3 | 24.1 | |
| – | – | 2.5 | 4.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.9 | −3 | |
| 0 | −0.4 | 27.8 | 101 | |
| −6.5% | 0.0% | 27.4% | 26.6% | |
| 0 | −0.4 | 20.2 | 74.5 | |
| – | minus 884.7% | – | +269.8% | |
| 0.33 | -2.56 | 4.13 | 9.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 0 | 116 | |
| −0.8 | −1.2 | 45.3 | 179 | |
| – | 0.1 | 154 | 203 | |
| −0 | 0 | 708 | 1,236 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 907 | 1,734 | |
| – | – | 72.2 | 68.1 | |
| 0.5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 8.1 | 126 | |
| 0 | 0 | 827 | 1,540 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 907 | 1,734 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.2 | −0.7 | 12.2 | 9.2 | |
| 2.4 | 0.9 | −72.4 | −57.9 | |
| – | – | 67.3 | 166 | |
| 2.2 | 0.2 | 7.1 | 118 | |
| – | – | −70.6 | −0.7 | |
| −0.2 | −0.7 | −58.3 | 8.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.