Kuwer Industries (BSE: KUWERIN) had a P/E of 2.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 3.0% and 104% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 11%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 1.80× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.99 Cr, ranked 73rd of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹9.90
- ₹9.90
- ₹9.90
- ₹9.05
- 2
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.0%, profit +104.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.7% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.80× equity, interest covered 2.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Debt is 1.80× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.99 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.5
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.45
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.6%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 12.7%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.80
- Debt ₹36 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.89
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.0%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +38.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.11
- EV/EBITDA −29.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 38.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.80× equity.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.3×.
About Kuwer Industries
Kuwer Industries Limited engages in metalizing and embossing polyester and BOPP films business in India. The company offers holographic films and paper, sequin films, metallized paper, window metallized films, and flexible packaging laminates- including printed laminated films, printed laminated papers, such as holographic printed pouches; security holograms, holographic films, flexible packaging material, coated lacquered films; decorative metallized…
- Headquarters
- Greater Noida
- Employees
- 45
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE430F01010
- Website
- kuwer.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.1%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| KUWERINKuwer Industries | 9.90 | plus 9.39% | 9 | 2.5 | 0.45 | 12.7% | 10.6% | −2.0% | 3.0% | 104.2% | 0.00% | minus 33.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.1 | 15.6 | 13.6 | 29.7 | 19.5 | |
| 14.6 | 12.9 | 12.7 | 35.1 | 19.3 | |
| −0.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | −5.4 | 0.2 | |
| −4.1% | 17.2% | 6.6% | −18.2% | 1.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 8.5 | 0.9 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| −1.7 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.8% | 6.7% | −24.3% | 7.2% | 23.9% | |
| −1.6 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.2 | |
| -1.78 | 1.86 | 0.10 | 1.76 | 0.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +104.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +104.0%
- ROE
- 10.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66.7 | 58.8 | 57.8 | 72.9 | |
| – | minus 11.8% | minus 1.7% | +26.1% | |
| 63.5 | 53.8 | 52.9 | 72.1 | |
| 3.1 | 5 | 4.9 | 0.8 | |
| 4.7% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 1.1% | |
| 1.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 1.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | 5.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 2.2 | |
| −61.5% | −25.9% | −33.3% | 9.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2 | |
| – | minus 54.9% | +329.8% | +339.9% | |
| 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.50 | 2.21 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | |
| 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 10.8 | |
| 26.2 | 28.4 | 32.2 | 35.8 | |
| 22.7 | 22.4 | 20 | 16.4 | |
| 66.1 | 68.2 | 70.1 | 72 | |
| 15.4 | 14.1 | 12.6 | 10.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 50.5 | 53.4 | 57.1 | 61.1 | |
| 66.1 | 68.2 | 70.1 | 72 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | −1 | −3.8 | −12.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.7 | −0.5 | 8.7 | |
| −3 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 3.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.8 | −1.1 | −0.8 | |
| 2.9 | −1.8 | −4.9 | −13 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.