On 6 Nov 2026, Libas Consumer Products was priced at ₹11.27, or 8.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.4% and 70% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 1.7% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Apparel Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30 Cr, ranked 45th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.6% over the past year.
- ₹11.48
- ₹11.48
- ₹10.90
- ₹11.09
- 27.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−6.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.7 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.4%, profit −70.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 1.2×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.7
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 0.36
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 1.7%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.30
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin 2.6%
- Sales growth
- −45.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −141.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA 5.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.7 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
- Promoter stake up from 30.7% to 32.7%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 141.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 45.3% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 1.3×.
About Libas Consumer Products
Libas Consumer Products Limited engages in the fabrication of fabric into garments and other products through customization in India. The company also engages in the trade of rock salt and other related material. It markets its products under the Riyaz Gangji Libas and the Reshma Riyaz Gangji Libas brands. The company was formerly known as Libas Designs Limited and changed its name to Libas Consumer Products Limited in November 2020. Libas Consumer…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE908V01012
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 80.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.2%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.23% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.64% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 37.8 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| LIBASLibas Consumer Products | 11.27 | plus 1.62% | 30 | 8.7 | 0.36 | 1.7% | 0.3% | 3.2% | −1.4% | −70.0% | 0.00% | minus 6.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 38.9 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.3 | 20.8 | 21.9 | 17.1 | |
| 29.5 | 19.4 | 20.5 | 19 | |
| 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 | −1.8 | |
| 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.3% | −10.7% | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | −0.6 | |
| 15.5% | 1.0% | 1.7% | −1.1% | |
| 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | −0.6 | |
| 0.52 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 0.30 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −70.0%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81.4 | 74.3 | 91.9 | 78.1 | |
| – | minus 8.7% | +23.7% | minus 15.0% | |
| 72.5 | 74.7 | 87.7 | 76.5 | |
| 8.8 | −0.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | |
| 10.9% | −0.6% | 4.6% | 2.0% | |
| 0.3 | 6.9 | 0.3 | 2.4 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | – | −2.4 | |
| 7.8 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 0.2 | |
| 2.2% | 0.8% | 9.9% | 16.3% | |
| 7.6 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 0.2 | |
| – | minus 31.7% | minus 49.3% | minus 92.2% | |
| 2.90 | 2.11 | 1.23 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.6 | 26.3 | 26.3 | 26.3 | |
| 28.8 | 46.5 | 52.1 | 58.8 | |
| 11.1 | 11.2 | 15.9 | 13.2 | |
| 14.7 | 10.1 | 4.5 | 15.5 | |
| 72.2 | 94.1 | 98.8 | 114 | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 3.2 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 12.2 | |
| 67.4 | 85.1 | 89.3 | 100 | |
| 72.2 | 94.1 | 98.8 | 114 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −11.2 | −4.2 | 9.1 | −7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | |
| 17.2 | 3.8 | −2.4 | −1.8 | |
| 6.3 | −0.2 | 6.9 | −8 | |
| −0.2 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −11.3 | −4.2 | 9.1 | −7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.68%
- Public67.32%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.68% | 67.32% | plus 0.75 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 31.93% | 68.07% | plus 0.38 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 31.55% | 68.45% | plus 0.85 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 30.70% | 69.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 30.70% | 69.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.