As of 6 Nov 2026, Lotus Chocolate Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹8.11 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹514.85, 29% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 110% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.69× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹661 Cr, ranked 12th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹513.95
- ₹519.70
- ₹510.05
- ₹518.15
- 1.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +109.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.6% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.69× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹661 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 11.81
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −13.5%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 23.6%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.69
- Debt ₹95 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.31
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −13.4%
- Net margin −1.7%
- Sales growth
- −43.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.38
- EV/EBITDA 235.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 23.6%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −13.5%.
- Debt is 1.69× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 43.0% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −1.0×.
About Lotus Chocolate Company
Lotus Chocolate Company Limited manufactures and sells chocolates, cocoa products, and cocoa derivatives to chocolate makers and users in India. The company provides cocoa mass, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, choco and compound chips, compound slabs, milk covering, sugar, spreads, ice-cream coverings, cone sprays, biscuit fillings, decorative, chocolates and couvertures, and others. It offers its chocolate products under the Toffeman, High 5, Ravalgaon,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE026D01011
- Website
- lotuschocolate.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.9%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| LOTUSCHOLotus Chocolate Company | 514.85 | minus 0.64% | 661 | – | 11.81 | 23.6% | −13.5% | −3.4% | 109.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 16.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | – | 134 | 127 | 91.9 | 91.4 | |
| 154 | – | 145 | 139 | 108 | 111 | |
| 4.9 | – | −10.9 | −12.3 | −16.5 | −19.9 | |
| 3.1% | – | −8.2% | −9.7% | −17.9% | −21.7% | |
| 3.6 | – | 16.6 | 11.2 | 19.7 | 17.8 | |
| 4.1 | – | 4.2 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 2.3 | |
| 0.5 | – | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | – | 0.5 | −5.7 | 0 | −5.4 | |
| 24.8% | – | 72.9% | 21.6% | 25.1% | 29.4% | |
| 3 | – | 0.1 | −4.5 | 0 | −3.8 | |
| – | 1.12 | 0.11 | -3.48 | 0.02 | -2.96 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +109.8%
- ROE
- −13.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.7 | 200 | 573 | 579 | |
| – | +218.9% | +186.7% | +1.0% | |
| 68.4 | 197 | 542 | 596 | |
| −5.7 | 3.3 | 31.3 | −17.1 | |
| −9.1% | 1.6% | 5.4% | −2.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 38.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 16.3 | |
| 0.2 | 1 | 1.8 | 3.9 | |
| −0.9 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −6.9 | 2.2 | 23.1 | 1.2 | |
| −0.4% | −125.8% | 25.3% | 91.4% | |
| −7 | 5.1 | 17.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | +240.8% | minus 99.4% | |
| -5.42 | 3.84 | 13.42 | 0.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 56.9 | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| −26.8 | −58.6 | −41.5 | −41.4 | |
| 5.7 | 5.3 | 148 | 92.5 | |
| 15.6 | 69.5 | 107 | 168 | |
| 14.8 | 73.1 | 270 | 276 | |
| 1.9 | 17.5 | 28.8 | 35.1 | |
| – | 1.9 | 4 | 4 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 5.7 | – | 11.9 | |
| 12.4 | 48 | 238 | 225 | |
| 14.8 | 73.1 | 270 | 276 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | −21 | −130 | 93.2 | |
| −0.5 | −16.6 | −12.9 | −6.4 | |
| −2.3 | 42.8 | 137 | −74.9 | |
| 0.1 | 5.3 | −5.7 | 11.9 | |
| −0.5 | −17.1 | −14.7 | −6.5 | |
| 2.3 | −38 | −144 | 86.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.