LWS Knitwear (BSE: LWSKNIT) had a P/E of 8.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 7.6%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 101% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 49th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹13.98
- ₹14.70
- ₹13.15
- ₹13.59
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.5 vs industry 17.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.4%, profit +100.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 12.6% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.5
- Industry 17.2
- Price to book
- 0.59
- Peers 5.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 12.6%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.56
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- −5.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.20
- EV/EBITDA 6.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.5 against an industry P/E of 17.2.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 34.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.3% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About LWS Knitwear
LWS Knitwear Limited manufactures and sells knitted clothes, hosiery goods and readymade garments in India. The company offers woolen and acrylic garments; and winter and summer wear garments for men, women, and children, including flat knit sweaters, circular knit t-shirts, hooded t-shirts, sweatshirts, knitted bottoms, knitted sleepwear, cardigans, woolen mufflers, and joggers. The company also trades in knitted apparel, including readymade knitted…
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE281M01013
- Website
- lwsknitwear.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.1%
Peers · Apparel Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEINDPage Industries | 35,930.00 | plus 1.15% | 40,076 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 61.5% | 52.5% | 21.4% | 3.8% | 10.2% | 2.25% | minus 11.5% |
| PGILPearl Global Industries | 1,338.80 | 0.00% | 12,368 | 39.9 | 8.46 | 20.1% | 21.2% | 9.0% | 17.5% | 23.0% | 0.54% | plus 105.8% |
| MANYAVARVedant Fashions | 472.80 | minus 6.51% | 11,488 | 29.8 | 5.48 | 22.3% | 20.0% | 44.0% | 1.9% | −4.3% | 1.53% | minus 21.6% |
| GOKEXGokaldas Exports | 682.95 | minus 7.32% | 5,004 | 51.2 | 2.32 | 8.9% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 20.9% | −16.7% | 0.00% | minus 14.5% |
| ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail | 39.02 | minus 6.61% | 4,748 | – | 0.91 | −3.2% | −12.3% | 8.9% | −13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 50.3% |
| LUXINDLux Industries | 1,162.40 | plus 0.41% | 3,496 | 34.1 | 1.86 | 9.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.2% | −9.9% | 0.17% | minus 7.5% |
| SBCSBC Exports | 68.70 | plus 2.86% | 3,271 | 80.8 | 32.48 | 36.4% | 41.5% | 8.7% | 27.2% | 54.1% | 0.00% | plus 176.0% |
| LWSKNITLWS Knitwear | 13.27 | minus 2.35% | 19 | 8.5 | 0.59 | 12.6% | 7.6% | 5.1% | 15.4% | 100.8% | 0.00% | minus 19.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 5,004 | 45.6 | 5.48 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 8.9% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 0.17% | −11.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.1 | 32.9 | 17.7 | 32.6 | 12.4 | |
| 12 | 32 | 16 | 30.9 | 11.7 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 8.1% | 2.7% | 9.5% | 5.0% | 5.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 22.8% | 22.8% | 26.6% | 25.3% | 24.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +100.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +71.9%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.6 | 75.1 | 109 | 96.2 | |
| – | +20.0% | +44.7% | minus 11.5% | |
| 61.4 | 71.9 | 104 | 90.9 | |
| 1.2 | 3.2 | 4.9 | 5.3 | |
| 1.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 5.5% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| 0.4 | 2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| 21.2% | 28.6% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| – | +376.4% | +80.6% | minus 5.8% | |
| 0.32 | 1.53 | 1.73 | 1.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.1 | 14.6 | 14.6 | |
| 5.7 | 7.1 | 15.7 | 18 | |
| 16 | 19.5 | 14.2 | 17.9 | |
| 23.6 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 5.6 | |
| 50.3 | 43.2 | 52.1 | 56.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 2.7 | |
| 49.3 | 42.5 | 51.9 | 53.3 | |
| 50.3 | 43.2 | 52.1 | 56.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.6 | −8.7 | −9.4 | 1 | |
| −4.6 | 4.7 | 0 | – | |
| 10.9 | 3.5 | 9.1 | 1.6 | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.3 | 2.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | – | |
| −5.6 | −8.7 | −9.4 | 1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.