On 6 Nov 2026, Manika Plastech was priced at ₹48.38, or 25.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 3.2% and 26% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 22% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Packaging & Containers peers. Debt is 0.33× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹812 Cr, ranked 22nd of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹48.80
- ₹49.39
- ₹47.31
- ₹48.02
- 2.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+12.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.2 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.2%, profit +25.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.2% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹812 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 1.92
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.4%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 22.2%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- Debt ₹81 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.92
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.0%
- Net margin 6.2%
- Sales growth
- +41.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +88.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.57
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.2%.
- Quarterly profit up 88.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 41.5% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Manika Plastech
Manika Plastech Limited manufactures and sell polymer packaging products in India. The company offers precision battery casings, injection moulded plastic pail buckets, thinwall containers, water bottles, and detergent containers. It also provides painting services for plastic automotive components. The company's products are used in various industries applications, such as automotive, energy storage, railways, telecommunications, power back-up, paints,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0KWF01020
- Website
- manikaplastech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21 L
- 1-year return
- plus 12.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.0%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| MANIKAManika Plastech | 48.38 | plus 0.75% | 564 | 25.2 | 1.92 | 22.2% | 16.4% | 13.0% | 3.2% | 25.5% | 0.00% | plus 12.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 111 | 162 | |
| 98.6 | 137 | |
| 12.2 | 24.7 | |
| 11.0% | 15.2% | |
| 0.3 | −1.4 | |
| 0.1 | 2.1 | |
| 3.1 | 3.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0 | |
| 8.9 | 17.6 | |
| 14.0% | 25.5% | |
| 7.6 | 13.1 | |
| – | 1.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.5%
- ROE
- 16.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 396 | 360 | 406 | 436 | |
| – | minus 9.0% | +12.6% | +7.3% | |
| 360 | 323 | 352 | 377 | |
| 35.6 | 37.1 | 53.7 | 58.4 | |
| 9.0% | 10.3% | 13.2% | 13.4% | |
| 0.9 | −2.1 | −2.1 | −2.8 | |
| 7.3 | 5.6 | 10.5 | 11 | |
| 12.7 | 13 | 12.4 | 13.9 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | −3.3 | −0.2 | |
| 16 | 16.4 | 25.4 | 30.4 | |
| 29.3% | 29.5% | 24.0% | 26.4% | |
| 11.3 | 11.5 | 19.3 | 22.4 | |
| – | +1.9% | +67.6% | +15.9% | |
| 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.66 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| 79.3 | 89 | 106 | 129 | |
| 66.9 | 100 | 107 | 97 | |
| 52.7 | 44.8 | 88.6 | 79.1 | |
| 218 | 253 | 321 | 324 | |
| 102 | 143 | 158 | 166 | |
| 13.9 | 17.7 | 5.3 | 9.9 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.3 | |
| 101 | 89 | 154 | 144 | |
| 218 | 253 | 321 | 324 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.9 | 35.4 | 36.9 | 44.3 | |
| −21.3 | −53.3 | −23.1 | −18.7 | |
| −16.8 | 17.8 | −13 | −26.4 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.8 | −0.8 | |
| −21.5 | −54 | −23.5 | −19 | |
| 16.4 | −18.6 | 13.4 | 25.4 | |
| −2.9 | −1.9 | −2.1 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.95%
- Public25.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.95% | 25.05% | 0.00 | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 74.95% | 25.05% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.