Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Manorama Industries trades at 47.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×. It earns ROCE of 47% and ROE of 39%, and sales and net profit grew 58% and 96% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.52× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,358 Cr, ranked 11th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 44% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,885.10
Day high
₹1,968.00
Day low
₹1,876.00
Prev. close
₹1,904.50
Volume
96.7K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +43.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 47.4 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +57.6%, profit +96.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 47.4% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.52× equity, interest covered 9.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 47.4 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12,358 Cr, #11 of 127 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.26 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,481 Cr · profit ₹257 Cr
Market cap
₹12,358 Cr
Small cap
P/E
47.4
Industry 19.5
Price to book
17.14
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.04%
ROE
39.4%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
47.4%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹356 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹41.30
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
25.5%
Net margin 17.3%
Sales growth
+39.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+67.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.34
EV/EBITDA 30.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 39.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 47.4%.
  • Quarterly profit up 67.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 39.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 47.4 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • Promoter stake down from 54.3% to 51.4%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Manorama Industries

Manorama Industries Limited manufactures, processes, and supplies specialty fats and butters from tree-borne, and plant-based seeds worldwide. The company offers shea butter and fat, sal butter, sal fat, shea oil, sal oil, sal stearine, shea stearine, mango butter and fat, mango oil, mango stearine, kokum butter and oil, mowrah fat, and de-oiled cakes, as well as cocoa, mowrah, and phulwara butter. It also provides organic castor, neem, karanja, moringa,…

Headquarters
Raipur
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE00VM01036

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,060.60₹2,149.50

Today

₹1,876.00₹1,968.00
Avg volume (3M)
4.5 L
1-year return
plus 43.8%
From 52-week high
minus 8.9%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
MANORAMAManorama Industries1,957.80plus 2.80%12,35847.417.1447.4%39.4%25.5%57.6%96.2%0.04%plus 43.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
233290363391404
–––+68.1%+39.5%
172215258307298
61.374.710484.6106
26.3%25.8%28.7%21.6%26.3%
9.55.811.6−7.116.2
129.313.46.59.9
6.45.76.47.46.2
52.465.595.963.6106
23.6%28.3%24.6%33.2%26.0%
4046.972.342.578.7
–––+6.1%+67.6%
6.697.8512.107.1213.17

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+57.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+96.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+96.1%
ROE
39.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3484567671,362
–+30.9%+68.3%+77.6%
2923825801,001
56.573.5187361
16.2%16.1%24.3%26.5%
5.211.918.68.1
7.818.636.936
10.913.622.125.7
0.1–−0.20.3
43.153.2146308
30.9%24.6%24.8%27.0%
29.840.1110225
–+34.7%+173.7%+104.9%
4.996.7218.3537.66

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.911.911.911.9
286325448670
110346482355
16.153.341.3163
4247379831,200
148174183213
51.744.47.318.8
3.13.74.747.7
58.387.197.984
163428690836
4247379831,200

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
59.3−153−56.9250
−99.5−62.1−33.6−78.2
−7.121492.8−165
−47.3−1.52.27.3
−51.3−39−31.8−54.8
8−193−88.7196
–−2.4−2.4−3.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
51.4%
promoters
  • Promoters51.38%
  • Public48.62%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202651.38%48.62%minus 2.94
30 Jun 202654.32%45.68%0.00
31 Mar 202654.32%45.68%0.00
31 Dec 202554.32%45.68%0.00
30 Sep 202554.32%45.68%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you