On 6 Nov 2026, Marble City India was priced at ₹159.10, or 54.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 5.1% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 110%; its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers. Debt is 1.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹414 Cr, ranked 27th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.9% over the past year.
- ₹158.50
- ₹159.80
- ₹155.00
- ₹159.10
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+0.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 54.5 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −5.1%, profit +109.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.4% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.35× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 54.5 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹414 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 54.5
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 4.99
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 15.4%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.35
- Debt ₹126 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.92
- OPM (TTM)
- 26.5%
- Net margin 8.7%
- Sales growth
- +24.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.06
- EV/EBITDA 17.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 24.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 24.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 54.5 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Marble City India
Marble City India Limited manufactures, processes, sells, and trades in marble blocks and slabs in India. The company is also involved in the cutting and finishing of imported marbles. The company was formerly known as P G Industry Limited and changed its name to Marble City India Limited in December 2021. Marble City India Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 34
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE807H01023
- Website
- marblecity.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 83.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 0.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.0%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| MARBLEMarble City India | 159.10 | 0.00% | 414 | 54.5 | 20.1 | 15.4% | 26.5% | 1.35 | −5.1% | plus 0.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.8 | 25 | 18 | 34.4 | 24.6 | |
| 13.9 | 17.2 | 12.5 | 27.3 | 18 | |
| 5.9 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 6.6 | |
| 29.8% | 31.1% | 30.6% | 20.8% | 27.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 2.9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.3 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 2.8 | 3.8 | 2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 28.9% | 25.2% | |
| 2.1 | 2.9 | 1 | 1.7 | 2.6 | |
| 0.82 | 1.08 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +109.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +62.5%
- ROE
- 10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | 45.9 | 59 | 97.2 | |
| – | minus 59.7% | +28.6% | +64.8% | |
| 106 | 40.1 | 45.6 | 70.5 | |
| 7.5 | 5.8 | 13.4 | 26.7 | |
| 6.6% | 12.6% | 22.8% | 27.5% | |
| 0 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 2.5 | |
| 5.5 | 10.4 | 12.4 | 14.2 | |
| 0.8 | 3 | 3.2 | 3 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | 0.9 | −0 | |
| 1.2 | −2.9 | 3.2 | 12 | |
| 33.9% | 39.7% | 24.5% | 26.2% | |
| 0.8 | −1.8 | 2.4 | 7.1 | |
| – | minus 330.6% | – | +198.8% | |
| 0.65 | -1.49 | 1.02 | 2.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6 | 11.7 | 12.8 | |
| 23.6 | 19.7 | 48.6 | 68.7 | |
| 64 | 105 | 104 | 127 | |
| 17.7 | 8.1 | 10.7 | 41 | |
| 111 | 139 | 175 | 249 | |
| 13.3 | 25.8 | 22.7 | 21 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | |
| 3.7 | 6.3 | 4 | 5.3 | |
| 94.3 | 107 | 148 | 220 | |
| 111 | 139 | 175 | 249 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.2 | −11.1 | −21.7 | −20.1 | |
| −1.7 | −3.2 | 1.6 | −8.2 | |
| 5 | 16.3 | 18.6 | 29.4 | |
| 0.2 | 2 | −1.6 | 1.1 | |
| −1.9 | −3 | −0.1 | −1.5 | |
| −5.1 | −14.2 | −21.8 | −21.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.