As of 6 Nov 2026, Max India is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹132 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹147.67, 31% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 1.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹832 Cr, ranked 23rd of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹151.00
- ₹151.00
- ₹146.01
- ₹149.69
- 34.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -21.1% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.24× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹832 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −31.8%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- −21.1%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹96 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹25.27
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −50.2%
- Net margin −55.4%
- Sales growth
- +62.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 3.48
- EV/EBITDA −10.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 62.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −31.8%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −7.7×.
About Max India
Max India Limited provides services related to senior living communities in India. It operates through four segments: Business Investments, Senior Living, Assisted Care, and Others. The company engages in treasury investments and property rental businesses. It also constructs, operates, and/or maintains senior living communities. In addition, the company caters to the seniors by providing care at home services and care homes facilities, as well as offers…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 19
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0CG601016
- Website
- maxindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 84.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.2%
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| MAXINDMax India | 147.67 | minus 1.35% | 832 | – | 1.90 | – | −32.5% | −50.2% | −1.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 29.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.7 | 45.2 | 43.1 | 65.6 | 59.7 | |
| 64.5 | 75.4 | 73.3 | 78.9 | 93.3 | |
| −27.8 | −30.3 | −30.2 | −13.2 | −33.6 | |
| −75.8% | −67.0% | −70.1% | −20.1% | −56.2% | |
| 4.5 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 8.1 | |
| 3.5 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | |
| 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 7.4 | |
| 7.9 | 0 | −7.2 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −24.7 | −36 | −41.4 | −18.9 | −35.6 | |
| −4.0% | 5.4% | −3.5% | −2.3% | −1.9% | |
| −25.6 | −34.1 | −42.9 | −19.3 | −36.3 | |
| -5.44 | -6.52 | -8.17 | -3.67 | -6.91 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.8%
- ROE
- −31.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | 176 | 145 | 191 | |
| – | minus 12.6% | minus 17.2% | +31.0% | |
| 192 | 227 | 264 | 296 | |
| 8.8 | −51.3 | −118 | −106 | |
| 4.4% | −29.2% | −81.2% | −55.6% | |
| 10.4 | 18 | 19.6 | 19 | |
| 6.2 | 4.6 | 8.1 | 13.8 | |
| 8.4 | 10.2 | 18.8 | 25.1 | |
| −7.6 | −1 | −13 | 4.8 | |
| −3 | −49 | −138 | −121 | |
| −245.1% | −15.0% | −0.9% | −0.7% | |
| −10.4 | −56.4 | −140 | −122 | |
| -2.06 | -12.36 | -31.55 | -23.85 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 43.2 | 43.6 | 52.5 | |
| 499 | 449 | 315 | 356 | |
| 45.3 | 43.6 | 102 | 96.2 | |
| 166 | 148 | 172 | 165 | |
| 753 | 684 | 633 | 669 | |
| 90.9 | 124 | 174 | 183 | |
| 0.2 | 11.8 | 21.1 | 2.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 7.1 | 44.1 | |
| 386 | 297 | 144 | 111 | |
| 277 | 252 | 286 | 329 | |
| 753 | 684 | 633 | 669 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.4 | −102 | −128 | −94.7 | |
| 124 | 159 | 46.8 | −49.7 | |
| −119 | −29 | −12.6 | 148 | |
| 74.9 | 27.3 | −93.3 | 3.9 | |
| −3.7 | −28.8 | −35.9 | −51.3 | |
| 65.8 | −131 | −163 | −146 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters48.22%
- Public51.78%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 48.22% | 51.78% | minus 0.11 | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 48.33% | 51.67% | minus 1.44 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.77% | 50.23% | minus 0.05 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.82% | 50.18% | minus 0.07 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.89% | 50.11% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.