As of 6 Nov 2026, MBL Infrastructure is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹15 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹19.52, 53% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 23% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.03× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹304 Cr, ranked 89th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 52% over the past year.
- ₹19.87
- ₹20.35
- ₹19.07
- ₹19.87
- 14.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−51.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −23.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.5% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.03× equity, interest covered 0.8×.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹304 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.30
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 8.5%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.03
- Debt ₹989 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.5%
- Net margin −8.3%
- Sales growth
- +35.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.64
- EV/EBITDA 30.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 35.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.4%.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.8×.
About MBL Infrastructure
MBL Infrastructure Limited engages in the execution of civil engineering infrastructure projects in India. The company operates through three segments: Roads and Highways; Building, Housing and Urban; and Railways, Metro, and Other. It undertakes roads and highways infrastructure, building, housing and urban infrastructure, railways and metro, BOT, and other infrastructure projects. Its roads and highways offerings include engineering, procurement, and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 246
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE912H01013
- Website
- mblinfra.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 48.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 51.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.3%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| MBLINFRAMBL Infrastructure | 19.52 | minus 1.76% | 304 | – | – | – | −10.9% | 1.03 | – | minus 51.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | 50.1 | 50.7 | 52.2 | 37.6 | |
| 14.4 | 70.9 | 36.5 | 32.3 | 6 | |
| 13.3 | −20.8 | 14.2 | 19.9 | 31.5 | |
| 48.0% | −41.4% | 28.0% | 38.1% | 84.0% | |
| 26.6 | 35.8 | 25.6 | 57.3 | −0.2 | |
| 12 | 11.9 | 9.7 | 4.9 | 4.6 | |
| 13.8 | 12.5 | 14 | 14 | 14.2 | |
| −26.6 | 17 | −25.6 | −14.1 | −1.7 | |
| −12.4 | 7.7 | −9.5 | 44.1 | 10.8 | |
| – | −0.1% | 1.4% | 119.2% | 148.0% | |
| −12.5 | 7.7 | −9.4 | −8.5 | −5.2 | |
| -0.94 | 0.54 | -0.86 | -0.57 | -0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −23.1%
- ROE
- −2.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | 122 | 59.3 | 72.6 | |
| – | minus 23.2% | minus 51.6% | +22.4% | |
| 99.6 | 69.2 | 13.1 | −35.5 | |
| 59.8 | 53.2 | 46.2 | 108 | |
| 37.5% | 43.5% | 78.0% | 148.9% | |
| 139 | 131 | 119 | 91.3 | |
| 177 | 160 | 214 | 135 | |
| 72.2 | 63.1 | 60.5 | 54.3 | |
| −0 | – | 278 | 20 | |
| −50.8 | −39.4 | 169 | 29.8 | |
| 0.5% | 0.3% | −0.4% | 175.8% | |
| −50.5 | −39.3 | 169 | −22.6 | |
| -4.82 | -3.75 | 19.21 | -1.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 105 | 123 | 153 | |
| 681 | 642 | 826 | 803 | |
| 1,139 | 1,036 | 955 | 987 | |
| 1,031 | 1,103 | 1,096 | 1,006 | |
| 2,956 | 2,886 | 3,000 | 2,950 | |
| 46.4 | 42.1 | 44 | 40.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 38.4 | 33 | 27.8 | 55.7 | |
| 2,871 | 2,811 | 2,928 | 2,854 | |
| 2,956 | 2,886 | 3,000 | 2,950 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76.8 | 48.2 | 39.9 | 82.4 | |
| −11.1 | 1.4 | −8.3 | 4.6 | |
| −73.8 | −57.4 | −37.7 | −53.8 | |
| −8.1 | −7.8 | −6.1 | 33.2 | |
| −13.9 | −0.7 | −2.8 | −0.3 | |
| 62.9 | 47.4 | 37.1 | 82.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.57%
- Public25.43%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.57% | 25.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.57% | 25.43% | 0.00 | |
| 30 May 2026 | 74.57% | 25.43% | plus 0.24 | |
| 11 Apr 2026 | 74.33% | 25.67% | plus 0.32 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.01% | 25.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.