On 6 Nov 2026, Mayank Cattle Food was priced at ₹146.05, or 17.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 27% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Farm Products peers, and sales and net profit grew 9.1% and 68% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.05× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹158 Cr, ranked 27th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 46% over the past year.
- ₹160.05
- ₹168.00
- ₹145.00
- ₹153.70
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+46.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 17.4 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.1%, profit +67.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.9% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.05× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹158 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.4
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 4.14
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.2%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 26.9%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.05
- Debt ₹40 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.38
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.7%
- Net margin 1.5%
- Sales growth
- +2.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +19.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- EV/EBITDA 14.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 26.9%.
About Mayank Cattle Food
Mayank Cattle Food Limited, a foremost oil company, engages in the manufacturing of raw unfiltered edible maze oil and cake under the Mayank brand name in India. The company offers corn oil, corn oil cake, and cotton oil cake, as well as edible oil, cattle food, animal food, and cattle food cake products. It also involved in manufacturing, mechanized expelling, packaging, trade, and selling of maize oil, maize cake, maize germ, cotton cakes, cotton bales,…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 19
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0R5Z01015
- Website
- mayankcattlefood.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 46.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.7%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| MCFLMayank Cattle Food | 146.05 | minus 4.98% | 158 | 17.4 | 4.14 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 2.7% | 9.1% | 67.8% | 0.00% | plus 46.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +67.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +67.8%
- ROE
- 17.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309 | 290 | 390 | 402 | |
| – | minus 6.1% | +34.3% | +3.1% | |
| 303 | 281 | 377 | 389 | |
| 6.3 | 9.4 | 13 | 13.5 | |
| 2.0% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.4% | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.2 | |
| 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | – | – | |
| 1.7 | 4 | 7.1 | 8.3 | |
| 25.8% | 24.2% | 30.1% | 27.3% | |
| 1.3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | |
| – | +138.5% | +63.9% | +21.0% | |
| 1.18 | 3.90 | 4.61 | 5.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | |
| 4.6 | 21.5 | 26.7 | 32.7 | |
| 39.6 | 35.2 | 36.3 | 39.8 | |
| 4.6 | 8.6 | 4.1 | 6.9 | |
| 48.9 | 70.7 | 72.4 | 84.8 | |
| 14.1 | 13.5 | 19.4 | 18.6 | |
| 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.1 | |
| 32.5 | 56.9 | 51.2 | 65 | |
| 48.9 | 70.7 | 72.4 | 84.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | −10 | 11.3 | 0.3 | |
| −6.2 | −1.3 | −8.7 | −0.6 | |
| 4.7 | 11.3 | −2.6 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| −6.4 | −1.6 | −8 | −1.8 | |
| −4.9 | −11.5 | 3.3 | −1.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.