As of 6 Nov 2026, Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre trades at 15.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 52.8×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Diagnostics & Research peers, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.28× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹83 Cr, ranked 15th of 18 Diagnostics & Research companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹54.25
- ₹55.00
- ₹54.25
- ₹55.49
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 15.8 vs industry 52.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 19.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.28× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
45% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹83 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 15.8
- Industry 52.8
- Price to book
- 1.42
- Peers 11.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.2%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 19.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.28
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.3%
- Net margin 6.3%
- Sales growth
- +13.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 21.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 15.8 against an industry P/E of 52.8.
Risks to check
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre
Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre Limited provides diagnostic and related healthcare tests services to individuals, healthcare institutions, doctors, corporates and other institutional customers in India. It offers lab services, which includes molecular diagnostics and oncogenomics, cytogenetics, histopathology and cytopathology, microbiology, hematology and coagulation, biochemistry, allergy testing, serology and immunology, hormonal assays, cervical…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 616
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE1HK501016
- Website
- mdrcindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 42.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.0%
Peers · Diagnostics & Research
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAILIFESai Life Sciences | 1,785.10 | plus 11.95% | 37,929 | 101.5 | 15.22 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 28.7% | 21.3% | 226.8% | 0.00% | plus 72.7% |
| LALPATHLABDr. Lal Path Labs | 1,970.00 | plus 0.16% | 32,941 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 25.7% | 22.6% | 30.2% | 11.1% | 28.3% | 1.02% | plus 24.7% |
| SYNGENESyngene International | 417.30 | plus 0.77% | 16,772 | 90.3 | 3.46 | 8.3% | 3.9% | 25.7% | 5.4% | −12.0% | 0.30% | minus 36.0% |
| VIJAYAVijaya Diagnostic Centre | 1,468.60 | plus 2.15% | 15,126 | 74.4 | 14.29 | 19.1% | 21.2% | 43.1% | 21.0% | 26.9% | 0.14% | plus 40.2% |
| METROPOLISMetropolis Healthcare | 568.75 | minus 0.39% | 11,803 | 52.8 | 7.17 | 15.7% | 14.6% | 21.7% | 12.7% | 10.0% | 0.35% | plus 12.5% |
| THYROCAREThyrocare Technologies | 493.10 | plus 0.68% | 7,848 | 55.0 | 14.75 | 33.8% | 26.4% | 32.2% | 16.7% | 36.2% | 1.89% | plus 8.3% |
| VIMTALABSVimta Labs | 496.45 | minus 2.14% | 2,219 | 27.9 | 4.52 | 21.0% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 0.40% | minus 23.3% |
| MDRCModern Diagnostic & Research Centre | 55.00 | minus 0.88% | 83 | 15.8 | 1.42 | 11.2% | 13.2% | 21.3% | 13.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 42.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.68% | 15,126 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 19.1% | 17.7% | 30.2% | 12.7% | 26.9% | 0.35% | 12.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 |
|---|---|
| 22.5 | |
| 16.6 | |
| 5.9 | |
| 26.1% | |
| 0.1 | |
| 0.5 | |
| 1.2 | |
| 4.3 | |
| 29.9% | |
| 3 | |
| 1.99 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.9%
- ROE
- 13.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.3 | 67.1 | 77.9 | 83.1 | |
| – | +19.3% | +16.1% | +6.6% | |
| 57.1 | 56 | 59.8 | 70.2 | |
| −0.8 | 11.2 | 18.1 | 12.9 | |
| −1.5% | 16.7% | 23.2% | 15.6% | |
| 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 | |
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 5.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −5.9 | 6.9 | 12.9 | 6 | |
| 3.5% | 15.6% | 30.0% | 12.3% | |
| −5.7 | 5.8 | 9 | 5.3 | |
| – | – | +55.4% | minus 41.7% | |
| -3.80 | 3.84 | 5.97 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 11 | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 43.4 | |
| 15.3 | 20.5 | 22.1 | 37.1 | |
| 15.3 | 17.3 | 21.7 | 23 | |
| 36.5 | 49.5 | 64.6 | 119 | |
| 23.6 | 29.8 | 38.8 | 56.7 | |
| – | 3.6 | 9.1 | 10.2 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 17 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 9.4 | |
| 12.8 | 15.6 | 15.7 | 25.3 | |
| 36.5 | 49.5 | 64.6 | 119 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 7.9 | 13.9 | 3.8 | |
| 2.1 | −11 | −13.3 | −40.3 | |
| −6.5 | 3.4 | −0.2 | 45.1 | |
| −4.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 8.6 | |
| −3.3 | −11 | −13.3 | −23.7 | |
| −3.5 | −3.1 | 0.6 | −19.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.