Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sai Life Sciences was priced at ₹1,785.10, or 101.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 52.8×. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹37,929 Cr, the largest of 18 Diagnostics & Research companies by market cap; the shares rose 73% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,655.10
Day high
₹1,814.90
Day low
₹1,614.90
Prev. close
₹1,594.50
Volume
1.3 Cr

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +72.7% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 101.5 vs industry 52.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +21.3%, profit +226.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.1% vs peer median 19.1%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 12.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 101.5 against an industry P/E of 52.8.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Diagnostics & Research

17 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹37,929 Cr, the largest of 18 in its industry.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,250 Cr · profit ₹362 Cr
Market cap
₹37,929 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
101.5
Industry 52.8
Price to book
15.22
Peers 7.17
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
15.1%
Peers 17.7%
ROCE
18.1%
Peers 19.1%
Debt to equity
0.12
Debt ₹288 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹17.58
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
28.7%
Net margin 16.1%
Sales growth
+11.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+21.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
16.85
EV/EBITDA 56.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 21.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 101.5 against an industry P/E of 52.8.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sai Life Sciences

Sai Life Sciences Limited operates as a contract research, development, and manufacturing organization (CRDMO) in India and internationally. It offers medicinal chemistry, pharmacokinetics, clinical and commercial manufacturing, and process development services. The company was formerly known as SAI Advantium Pharma Limited and changed its name to Sai Life Sciences Limited in July 2006. Sai Life Sciences Limited was incorporated in 1999 and is…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
5,224
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE570L01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹783.85₹1,814.90

Today

₹1,614.90₹1,814.90
Avg volume (3M)
8.3 L
1-year return
plus 72.7%
From 52-week high
minus 1.6%

Analyst consensus

7 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹1,579.43 minus 11.5%

The mean target is below today’s price.

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,500.00High ₹1,620.00

Today’s price ₹1,785.10 is above the highest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Diagnostics & Research

Company
SAILIFESai Life Sciences1,785.10plus 11.95%37,929101.515.2218.1%15.1%28.7%21.3%226.8%0.00%plus 72.7%
LALPATHLABDr. Lal Path Labs1,970.00plus 0.16%32,94156.511.9925.7%22.6%30.2%11.1%28.3%1.02%plus 24.7%
SYNGENESyngene International417.30plus 0.77%16,77290.33.468.3%3.9%25.7%5.4%−12.0%0.30%minus 36.0%
VIJAYAVijaya Diagnostic Centre1,468.60plus 2.15%15,12674.414.2919.1%21.2%43.1%21.0%26.9%0.14%plus 40.2%
METROPOLISMetropolis Healthcare568.75minus 0.39%11,80352.87.1715.7%14.6%21.7%12.7%10.0%0.35%plus 12.5%
THYROCAREThyrocare Technologies493.10plus 0.68%7,84855.014.7533.8%26.4%32.2%16.7%36.2%1.89%plus 8.3%
VIMTALABSVimta Labs496.45minus 2.14%2,21927.94.5221.0%17.7%34.7%8.9%17.2%0.40%minus 23.3%
SURAKSHASuraksha Diagnostic333.55plus 0.68%1,73748.57.0714.7%14.1%21.8%17.7%70.3%0.15%plus 2.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.68%11,80355.07.1719.1%17.7%30.2%12.7%26.9%0.35%8.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
580496556602554
–––+3.9%+11.7%
422375369426406
158121188177148
27.2%24.4%33.8%29.3%26.7%
9.69.98.415.53.5
10.912.49.77.87.6
37.537.744.145.345.9
––−8.30.3–
11980.713413998
25.7%25.1%25.2%25.1%25.2%
88.360.510010473.3
–––+18.1%+21.2%
4.142.834.714.873.42

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+226.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+224.5%
ROE
15.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1971,4561,6602,137
–+21.7%+14.0%+28.7%
1,0211,1561,2491,503
176301412634
14.7%20.6%24.8%29.7%
2427.434.647
77.185.976.239.2
99.4119139167
−7.4−13.5−3.9−8.9
16.4109228466
39.1%24.2%25.3%25.2%
1082.8170349
–+729.0%+105.5%+105.1%
0.483.988.6116.43

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1818.120.821.2
8709572,1082,463
932928352288
367373679854
2,1872,2753,1603,626
1,1831,2751,6082,122
157109130313
1.91.91.93.5
205185372189
6407041,048999
2,1872,2753,1603,626

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
219263314509
−102−192−537−395
−201−95.3301−124
−83−24.678.8−10
−113−182−369−593
10681.4−55.2−83.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
34.5%
promoters
  • Promoters34.50%
  • Public65.50%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202634.50%65.50%minus 0.03
30 Jun 202634.53%65.47%minus 0.08
31 Mar 202634.61%65.39%minus 0.09
31 Dec 202534.70%65.30%minus 0.24
30 Sep 202534.94%65.06%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you