On 6 Nov 2026, Metropolis Healthcare was priced at ₹568.75, or 52.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 52.8×. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 13% and 10.0% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,803 Cr, ranked 5th of 18 Diagnostics & Research companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹570.00
- ₹573.60
- ₹565.10
- ₹571.00
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+12.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 52.8 vs industry 52.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +12.7%, profit +10.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.7% vs peer median 19.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 11.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,803 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.8
- Industry 52.8
- Price to book
- 7.17
- Peers 11.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.35%
- ROE
- 14.6%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 15.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹268 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.77
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 25.2%
- Net margin 12.6%
- Sales growth
- +15.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.62
- EV/EBITDA 33.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 43.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 15.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Metropolis Healthcare
Metropolis Healthcare Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides pathology and related healthcare services in India and internationally. The company offers routine and specialised pathology tests; advanced diagnostics, including genetic, molecular, and cytogenetic testing; preventive healthcare packages and corporate wellness screening; clinical trial research, hospital lab management, and home collection services; radiology services, including…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4,484
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE112L01020
- Website
- metropolisindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 12.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.6%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 3 Feb 2027
Peers · Diagnostics & Research
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAILIFESai Life Sciences | 1,785.10 | plus 11.95% | 37,929 | 101.5 | 15.22 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 28.7% | 21.3% | 226.8% | 0.00% | plus 72.7% |
| LALPATHLABDr. Lal Path Labs | 1,970.00 | plus 0.16% | 32,941 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 25.7% | 22.6% | 30.2% | 11.1% | 28.3% | 1.02% | plus 24.7% |
| SYNGENESyngene International | 417.30 | plus 0.77% | 16,772 | 90.3 | 3.46 | 8.3% | 3.9% | 25.7% | 5.4% | −12.0% | 0.30% | minus 36.0% |
| VIJAYAVijaya Diagnostic Centre | 1,468.60 | plus 2.15% | 15,126 | 74.4 | 14.29 | 19.1% | 21.2% | 43.1% | 21.0% | 26.9% | 0.14% | plus 40.2% |
| METROPOLISMetropolis Healthcare | 568.75 | minus 0.39% | 11,803 | 52.8 | 7.17 | 15.7% | 14.6% | 21.7% | 12.7% | 10.0% | 0.35% | plus 12.5% |
| THYROCAREThyrocare Technologies | 493.10 | plus 0.68% | 7,848 | 55.0 | 14.75 | 33.8% | 26.4% | 32.2% | 16.7% | 36.2% | 1.89% | plus 8.3% |
| VIMTALABSVimta Labs | 496.45 | minus 2.14% | 2,219 | 27.9 | 4.52 | 21.0% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 8.9% | 17.2% | 0.40% | minus 23.3% |
| SURAKSHASuraksha Diagnostic | 333.55 | plus 0.68% | 1,737 | 48.5 | 7.07 | 14.7% | 14.1% | 21.8% | 17.7% | 70.3% | 0.15% | plus 2.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.68% | 15,126 | 56.5 | 11.99 | 19.1% | 17.7% | 30.2% | 16.7% | 28.3% | 0.30% | 8.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 429 | 406 | 425 | 450 | 497 | |
| 321 | 311 | 317 | 339 | 363 | |
| 108 | 94.8 | 108 | 111 | 134 | |
| 25.2% | 23.4% | 25.4% | 24.7% | 27.0% | |
| −4.8 | 9 | 8.2 | 5.1 | 8.5 | |
| – | 5.7 | 7.9 | 6.2 | 7 | |
| 32.4 | 31.9 | 38.6 | 32.4 | 33 | |
| – | −9.1 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 71 | 57.2 | 69.8 | 77.7 | 102 | |
| 25.5% | 26.4% | 27.0% | 26.8% | 26.3% | |
| 52.7 | 41.4 | 50.9 | 56.7 | 75.3 | |
| 2.53 | 1.99 | 2.46 | 2.73 | 3.60 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.7%
- ROE
- 14.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,148 | 1,208 | 1,331 | 1,646 | |
| – | +5.2% | +10.2% | +23.6% | |
| 850 | 910 | 1,017 | 1,214 | |
| 298 | 298 | 315 | 432 | |
| 26.0% | 24.7% | 23.6% | 26.2% | |
| 5 | −7.3 | −2.9 | 11.9 | |
| 26.8 | 22.5 | 18.6 | 24.5 | |
| 89.2 | 94.5 | 109 | 134 | |
| 0.5 | 1.1 | 6.5 | −26.4 | |
| 188 | 175 | 191 | 259 | |
| 23.5% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 26.2% | |
| 143 | 128 | 145 | 190 | |
| – | minus 10.5% | +13.4% | +31.1% | |
| 6.95 | 6.22 | 7.04 | 9.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 41.5 | |
| 978 | 1,086 | 1,321 | 1,472 | |
| 266 | 197 | 204 | 232 | |
| 247 | 262 | 332 | 393 | |
| 1,502 | 1,555 | 1,867 | 2,138 | |
| 311 | 336 | 361 | 415 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 5 | |
| 1.9 | 5.9 | 7 | 2.2 | |
| 94.1 | 124 | 118 | 203 | |
| 1,095 | 1,088 | 1,380 | 1,513 | |
| 1,502 | 1,555 | 1,867 | 2,138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 | 264 | 263 | 351 | |
| 46.8 | −89.4 | −201 | −223 | |
| −292 | −181 | −86.6 | −115 | |
| 1.6 | −6.5 | −24.9 | 12.3 | |
| −52.6 | −63.8 | −68.6 | −51.2 | |
| 194 | 200 | 194 | 300 | |
| −41 | −20.5 | – | −20.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters47.82%
- Public52.18%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 47.82% | 52.18% | minus 1.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 48.86% | 51.14% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 48.87% | 51.13% | 0.00 | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 48.87% | 51.13% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 48.88% | 51.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.