Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Suraksha Diagnostic was priced at ₹333.55, or 48.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 52.8×. Its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Diagnostics & Research peers, and sales and net profit grew 18% and 70% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.54× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,737 Cr, ranked 8th of 18 Diagnostics & Research companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹335.00
Day high
₹337.20
Day low
₹326.35
Prev. close
₹331.30
Volume
68K

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +2.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 48.5 vs industry 52.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +17.7%, profit +70.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 14.7% vs peer median 19.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.54× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Diagnostics & Research

17 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,737 Cr, #8 of 18 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹325 Cr · profit ₹36 Cr
Market cap
₹1,737 Cr
Small cap
P/E
48.5
Industry 52.8
Price to book
7.07
Peers 11.99
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
14.1%
Peers 17.7%
ROCE
14.7%
Peers 19.1%
Debt to equity
0.54
Debt ₹130 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.88
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
31.8%
Net margin 11.0%
Sales growth
+20.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+38.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.34
EV/EBITDA 17.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 38.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 20.7% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Suraksha Diagnostic

Suraksha Diagnostic Limited provides pathological and radiological services through diagnostic centers in India. It offers home collection services; pathology services, such as microbiology, serology, molecular biology, histopathology, cytopathology, clinical pathology, haematology, clinical biochemistry and immunology, immunohistochemistry, fluorescence in-situ hybridization, cytogenetics, flow cytometry, newborn screening, and NGS. The company also…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
1,600
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE877V01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹224.10₹360.00

Today

₹326.35₹337.20
Avg volume (3M)
1.7 L
1-year return
plus 2.2%
From 52-week high
minus 7.3%

Peers · Diagnostics & Research

Company
SAILIFESai Life Sciences1,785.10plus 11.95%37,929105.415.2018.1%15.1%28.7%21.3%226.8%0.00%plus 72.7%
LALPATHLABDr. Lal Path Labs1,970.00plus 0.16%32,94156.511.9925.7%22.6%26.7%11.1%28.3%1.02%plus 24.7%
SYNGENESyngene International417.30plus 0.77%16,77290.33.468.3%3.9%25.7%5.4%−12.0%0.30%minus 36.0%
VIJAYAVijaya Diagnostic Centre1,468.60plus 2.15%15,12674.414.2919.1%21.2%43.1%21.0%26.9%0.14%plus 40.2%
METROPOLISMetropolis Healthcare568.75minus 0.39%11,80352.87.1715.7%14.6%21.7%12.7%10.0%0.35%plus 12.5%
THYROCAREThyrocare Technologies493.10plus 0.68%7,84855.014.7533.8%26.4%32.2%16.7%36.2%1.91%plus 8.3%
VIMTALABSVimta Labs496.45minus 2.14%2,21927.94.5221.0%17.7%34.7%8.9%17.2%0.39%minus 23.3%
SURAKSHASuraksha Diagnostic333.55plus 0.68%1,73748.57.0714.7%14.1%21.8%17.7%70.3%0.15%plus 2.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.68%15,12656.511.9919.1%17.7%28.7%12.7%26.9%0.35%12.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
72.678.777.781.487.6
49.754.453.756.757.3
22.924.32424.730.4
31.5%30.9%30.9%30.3%34.7%
0.90.90.60.81.1
2.72.83.23.93.7
9.510.110.611.311.3
0.9−0.2−0.9−0.30.1
12.51210.11016.5
26.4%26.7%28.0%38.3%22.3%
9.497.56.313
1.801.731.441.212.50

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+17.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+70.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+70.3%
ROE
14.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
190219252310
–+15.0%+15.3%+23.1%
143145169214
47.473.682.896.9
25.0%33.6%32.8%31.2%
2.52.72.92
9.18.88.412.6
31.732.635.341.4
−2.4−3.5−0.6−0.3
6.731.541.444.6
10.1%26.5%25.2%29.5%
6.523.631.832.2
–+262.6%+34.7%+1.1%
1.254.545.976.18

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.58.510.410.4
146169201234
96.990.588.9130
3031.933.472.9
281300334448
196216239353
2.65.917.642.9
30.336.514.5
52.353.41821.7
26.924.222.316.4
281300334448

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
44.160.563.481.8
−20.8−35−39.6−52.2
−24.3−25.1−24−28.7
−10.4−0.31
−13.2−45.5−42−67.3
30.91521.314.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 21.7% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you