On 6 Nov 2026, Megastar Foods was priced at ₹299.80, or 34.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 9.8%, and sales grew 21% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.7%. Debt is 1.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹339 Cr, ranked 54th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.3% over the past year.
- ₹292.35
- ₹305.00
- ₹292.35
- ₹298.65
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+1.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 34.1 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.5%, profit −2.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.6% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.75× equity, interest covered 2.7×.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 1.75× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹339 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.1
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 3.14
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.8%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 15.6%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.75
- Debt ₹188 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.78
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- +23.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +38.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- EV/EBITDA 14.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.75× equity.
- P/E of 34.1 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
- Interest coverage of only 2.7×.
About Megastar Foods
Megastar Foods Limited engages in the bulk food processing and producing a range of wholesome wheat flour products in India. The company offers wheat and allied flour products, such as refined flour, semolina, bran, etc. Its products are used in biscuits/cookies, pizzas, breads and buns, and other products. It also exports its products to the United Nations Organization, Europe, the United States, and the Middle East. The company was founded in 1964 and…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 265
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE00EM01016
- Website
- megastarfoods.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| MEGASTARMegastar Foods | 299.80 | plus 0.39% | 339 | 34.1 | 3.14 | – | 9.2% | 6.4% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 1.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 138 | 141 | 146 | 133 | |
| 101 | 129 | 132 | 136 | 125 | |
| 6.8 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 7.5 | |
| 6.3% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 5.6% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 2.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 2.1 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 3 | |
| 24.0% | 31.9% | 17.7% | 27.1% | 26.8% | |
| 1.6 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 1.60 | 2.11 | 2.71 | 1.98 | 1.98 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.5%
- ROE
- 9.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 275 | 361 | 533 | |
| – | minus 9.6% | +31.3% | +47.5% | |
| 282 | 262 | 339 | 497 | |
| 21.9 | 13 | 22.1 | 35.3 | |
| 7.2% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 6.6% | |
| −0.1 | 1.7 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| 5.7 | 3.9 | 10.9 | 13.2 | |
| 2.2 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 9 | |
| −0.2 | – | – | −0 | |
| 13.6 | 8.2 | 5.3 | 12.4 | |
| 26.0% | 23.1% | 27.9% | 25.1% | |
| 10.1 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 9.3 | |
| – | minus 37.3% | minus 40.0% | +145.1% | |
| 10.08 | 6.19 | 3.36 | 8.23 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.3 | |
| 36.1 | 80.8 | 82.4 | 91.6 | |
| 57.8 | 56.9 | 132 | 131 | |
| 6.7 | 6.6 | 10.8 | 33.9 | |
| 111 | 156 | 236 | 268 | |
| 55.5 | 105 | 150 | 148 | |
| 15.7 | 64.9 | 0.6 | – | |
| – | – | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 4 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 9.1 | |
| 35.5 | −15.9 | 81.5 | 111 | |
| 111 | 156 | 236 | 268 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5 | 16.2 | −9.9 | 27.4 | |
| −26.3 | −53.3 | −49 | −7.5 | |
| 17.4 | 34.9 | 60.8 | −14.6 | |
| 2.7 | −2.1 | 2 | 5.3 | |
| −28.2 | −51.8 | −50.2 | −7.9 | |
| −16.7 | −35.6 | −60.1 | 19.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.47%
- Public38.53%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.47% | 38.53% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.47% | 38.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.47% | 38.53% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.47% | 38.53% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.47% | 38.53% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.