As of 6 Nov 2026, Meta Infotech trades at 9.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 63% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 36% and 18% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 18%. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹103 Cr, ranked 20th of 25 Software (Infrastructure) companies by market cap; the shares fell 59% over the past year.
- ₹55.00
- ₹57.99
- ₹54.10
- ₹56.48
- 31.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−59.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.3 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +35.5%, profit +18.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.7% vs peer median 8.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 9.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 83.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹103 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 1.40
- Peers 5.54
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 18.5%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 21.7%
- Peers 8.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹8.49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.87
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.0%
- Net margin 4.0%
- Sales growth
- +75.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −83.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- EV/EBITDA 4.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.7%.
- Quarterly sales up 75.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.3 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 83.9% on a year ago.
- 63% below its 52-week high.
About Meta Infotech
Meta Infotech Limited provides cybersecurity solutions in India. It offers secure access service edge (SASE) and zero trust security, endpoint detection and response (EDR/XDR), data security, data loss prevention (DLP), identity and access management (IAM), cloud security, web security, security information and event management (SIEM), network security and perimeter protection, IT/OT security, API security, email security, and application security…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 309
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE162901016
- Website
- metainfotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 59.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 63.0%
Peers · Software - Infrastructure
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPLJio Platforms | 1,406.40 | minus 0.80% | 12,95,158 | 40.8 | 3.57 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 32.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| PAYTMOne 97 Communications | 1,794.40 | plus 0.72% | 1,14,873 | 136.1 | 6.94 | 3.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 1.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 40.5% |
| OFSSOracle Financial Services Software | 10,215.00 | plus 0.64% | 89,010 | 25.0 | 11.57 | 43.2% | 47.4% | 51.6% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 2.64% | plus 21.9% |
| PINELABSPine Labs | 162.45 | plus 0.51% | 18,759 | 116.9 | 3.15 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 17.1% | 21.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 35.3% |
| FRACTALFractal Analytics | 808.85 | minus 0.07% | 14,043 | 38.0 | 4.07 | 10.4% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 18.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 4.5% |
| E2EE2E Networks | 487.05 | minus 4.97% | 10,007 | 86.8 | 5.54 | −0.5% | 6.9% | 70.9% | 54.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 64.6% |
| MPIMANIPALManipal Payment and Identity Solutions | 312.80 | minus 0.81% | 7,251 | 23.8 | 8.78 | 43.4% | 46.2% | 24.9% | 13.7% | 29.1% | 0.00% | minus 9.4% |
| METAINFOMeta Infotech | 54.54 | minus 3.43% | 103 | 9.3 | 1.40 | 21.7% | 18.5% | 14.0% | 35.5% | 18.5% | 0.00% | minus 59.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.07% | 18,759 | 40.8 | 5.54 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 24.9% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 0.00% | −0.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +35.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.5%
- ROE
- 18.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 152 | 219 | 270 | |
| – | +40.3% | +43.8% | +23.4% | |
| 98.4 | 136 | 193 | 251 | |
| 10 | 16.6 | 25.5 | 18.9 | |
| 9.2% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 7.0% | |
| 0.1 | −0.4 | 0.3 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | −2.2 | 0 | |
| 8.8 | 14 | 20.2 | 14.7 | |
| 25.4% | 25.1% | 29.0% | 25.7% | |
| 6.5 | 10.5 | 14.3 | 10.9 | |
| – | +60.6% | +36.2% | minus 23.9% | |
| 3.47 | 5.57 | 7.58 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 17.6 | 18.9 | |
| 18.8 | 29.3 | 26.9 | 54.4 | |
| 7.6 | 0.8 | 17.3 | 8.5 | |
| 49.3 | 28.2 | 12.5 | 46.9 | |
| 76.4 | 59 | 74.4 | 129 | |
| 23.7 | 26.4 | 29.1 | 28.6 | |
| 11.5 | 14.4 | 11.7 | 13.1 | |
| 6.5 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6.8 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | |
| 28 | 10.2 | 32.7 | 84.4 | |
| 76.4 | 59 | 74.4 | 129 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.5 | −3.8 | −12.6 | −4.7 | |
| −18.6 | 10.6 | −7.7 | −2.3 | |
| −9.2 | −8.2 | 15.1 | 7 | |
| 6.7 | −1.3 | −5.2 | 0 | |
| −5.9 | −1.4 | −3 | −0.7 | |
| 28.6 | −5.2 | −15.5 | −5.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.