Mishtann Foods (BSE: MISHTANN) had a P/E of 1.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 23%, and sales and net profit grew 21% and 74% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹329 Cr, ranked 13th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹3.10
- ₹3.18
- ₹3.01
- ₹3.15
- 6.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 1.9 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.0%, profit +74.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.8% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 99.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹329 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.9
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.25
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 23.3%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 19.8%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹62 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.63
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.4%
- Net margin 23.1%
- Sales growth
- −95.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −99.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 2.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Net margin of 23.1%.
- P/E of 1.9 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 99.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 95.3% on a year ago.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About Mishtann Foods
Mishtann Foods Limited engages in the manufacturing, processing, and trading of basmati and raw rice, rice, wheat, dal, salt, and other food grains in India. The company was formerly known as HICS Cements Ltd. and changed its name to Mishtann Foods Limited in February 2015. Mishtann Foods Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE094S01041
- Website
- mishtann.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.2%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| MISHTANNMishtann Foods | 3.05 | minus 3.17% | 329 | 1.9 | 0.25 | 19.8% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 21.0% | 74.1% | 0.00% | minus 38.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | 386 | 336 | 30.8 | 18.3 | |
| 302 | 290 | 254 | 30.2 | 17.1 | |
| 83.8 | 96.5 | 82.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 21.7% | 25.0% | 24.5% | 1.9% | 6.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 83.2 | 95.9 | 82 | 0.2 | 0.8 | |
| 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 76.4% | 36.4% | |
| 82.7 | 95.4 | 81.5 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.75 | – | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +74.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +69.6%
- ROE
- 23.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 650 | 1,288 | 1,375 | 1,153 | |
| – | +98.0% | +6.8% | minus 16.1% | |
| 568 | 929 | 1,036 | 886 | |
| 82.7 | 359 | 339 | 267 | |
| 12.7% | 27.9% | 24.6% | 23.2% | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 4.8 | 4.5 | 2 | 1.6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 76.8 | 354 | 337 | 265 | |
| 35.0% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 0.6% | |
| 49.9 | 346 | 333 | 263 | |
| – | +593.1% | minus 3.7% | minus 21.0% | |
| 0.50 | 3.35 | 3.09 | 2.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 103 | 108 | 108 | |
| 50.2 | 448 | 853 | 1,193 | |
| 60.3 | 46.6 | 47 | 62.2 | |
| 47.6 | 48.5 | 175 | 921 | |
| 258 | 646 | 1,182 | 2,284 | |
| 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 2.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 254 | 642 | 1,179 | 2,281 | |
| 258 | 646 | 1,182 | 2,284 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.6 | −40.7 | −48.7 | −65.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | −0 | |
| 2.4 | 41.4 | 48.4 | 65.5 | |
| −0.2 | 0.4 | −0.3 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −2.6 | −40.8 | −48.7 | −65.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.