As of 6 Nov 2026, MITCON Consultancy & Engineering Services trades at 12.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 24% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.57× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹132 Cr, ranked 110th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.9% over the past year.
- ₹75.00
- ₹76.00
- ₹74.05
- ₹74.60
- 624
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+5.9% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.1 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.5%, profit +24.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.57× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹132 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.1
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.83
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.0%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 9.1%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- Debt ₹99 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.1%
- Net margin 6.4%
- Sales growth
- +176.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +151.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.05
- EV/EBITDA 7.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 151.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 176.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.1 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
About MITCON Consultancy & Engineering Services
MITCON Consultancy & Engineering Services Limited provides consultancy and training services in India. It operates through Consultancy and Training, Project Services, and Wind Power Generation segments. The company offers renewable energy consulting services, including engineering, consultation, and project management services; soil investigation; climate change and sustainability services comprising preparation of greenhouse gas inventories, developing…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 221
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE828O01033
- Website
- mitconindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 5.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.5%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| MITCONMITCON Consultancy & Engineering Services | 75.64 | plus 1.39% | 132 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 9.1% | 19.1% | 0.57 | 14.5% | plus 5.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.4 | 29.5 | 26.5 | 45.2 | 67.6 | |
| 18 | 23.7 | 19.8 | 33.2 | 59.9 | |
| 6.4 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 12.1 | 7.7 | |
| 26.2% | 19.6% | 25.3% | 26.7% | 11.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.2 | |
| 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
| 1.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 3.8 | |
| 27.8% | 20.5% | 22.4% | 26.2% | 26.8% | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 2.7 | |
| 0.67 | 0.56 | 0.90 | 3.21 | 1.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +24.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.2%
- ROE
- 6.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83.7 | 129 | 113 | 126 | |
| – | +54.7% | minus 12.9% | +11.5% | |
| 67 | 99.1 | 83.4 | 94.7 | |
| 16.6 | 30.3 | 29.3 | 31 | |
| 19.9% | 23.4% | 26.0% | 24.7% | |
| −0.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 8.3 | 12.6 | 12.8 | 9.8 | |
| 6.1 | 7.7 | 9.1 | 9.8 | |
| 0.2 | −1.5 | −0 | – | |
| 2.3 | 9.8 | 8 | 12.6 | |
| −62.9% | 42.8% | 18.1% | 25.2% | |
| 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 8.1 | |
| – | +26.2% | +4.2% | +45.6% | |
| 2.71 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 4.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.4 | 13.4 | 14.5 | 17.4 | |
| 88.3 | 102 | 112 | 140 | |
| 109 | 138 | 113 | 98.5 | |
| 37 | 58.7 | 46.5 | 65.1 | |
| 248 | 312 | 286 | 322 | |
| 120 | 154 | 156 | 153 | |
| 0.6 | 7.9 | 3.7 | 6.9 | |
| 29.6 | 43.6 | 8.5 | 9.1 | |
| 18.7 | 14 | 7.6 | 16.1 | |
| 79.1 | 92.1 | 111 | 136 | |
| 248 | 312 | 286 | 322 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.8 | 23.8 | 20.6 | 17.3 | |
| −33.8 | −41.6 | 13.9 | −7.5 | |
| 16.4 | 13.2 | −41 | −1.3 | |
| 12.3 | −4.6 | −6.5 | 8.6 | |
| −22.1 | −46.5 | −16.9 | −9.6 | |
| 7.6 | −22.6 | 3.7 | 7.7 | |
| – | −0.6 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.