Mitshi India (BSE: MITSHI) is loss-making over the last 12 months, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹13.10, 37% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 29% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 23rd of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.7% over the past year.
- ₹13.50
- ₹13.98
- ₹13.10
- ₹13.57
- 1.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−7.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −28.9%, profit −76.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.2% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.13× equity, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 4.31
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 0.2%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹0.35 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- −51.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +150.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.49
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 150.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.3%.
- Quarterly sales down 51.5% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Mitshi India
Mitshi India Limited trades in fruits and vegetables products in India. The company was formerly known as Dera Paints and Chemicals Limited and changed its name to Mitshi India Limited in November 2015. Mitshi India Limited was founded in 1976 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE844D01017
- Website
- mitshi.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.8%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| MITSHIMitshi India | 13.10 | minus 3.46% | 12 | – | 4.31 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 5.1% | −28.9% | −76.1% | 0.00% | minus 7.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1% | 0.4% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 1.0% | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | 31.6% | 26.1% | −2.0% | −25.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.03 | -0.04 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −28.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −76.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −74.0%
- ROE
- 0.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.7 | 20.2 | 4.6 | 2.8 | |
| – | +162.2% | minus 77.4% | minus 39.4% | |
| 8.4 | 20.1 | 4.6 | 2.8 | |
| −0.7 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | |
| −8.8% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 1.4 | – | 0 | −0.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 26.2% | 20.3% | 30.6% | 9.3% | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | minus 76.0% | minus 70.6% | minus 80.6% | |
| 0.57 | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | |
| −6.2 | −6.1 | −6.1 | −6.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.7 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
| 2.7 | 3 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −1.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.