On 6 Nov 2026, Mold-Tek Technologies was priced at ₹97.25, or 30.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales grew 7.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 30%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹560 Cr, ranked 76th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.4% over the past year.
- ₹94.12
- ₹102.00
- ₹94.12
- ₹99.07
- 87.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 30.4 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.3%, profit −29.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.5% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 30.4 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹560 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 30.4
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 4.37
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 1.03%
- ROE
- 17.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 10.5%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹4.31 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.20
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.9%
- Net margin 10.9%
- Sales growth
- +78.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1215.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.46
- EV/EBITDA 15.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1215.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 78.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 30.4 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
About Mold-Tek Technologies
Mold-Tek Technologies Limited provides civil and mechanical design engineering services in India and internationally. It offers construction services, such as structural steel detailing services; connection design and delegated design services; precast detailing services; miscellaneous steel detailing services; structural steel estimating services; architectural services; and pre-engineered steel building design. The company also provides manufacturing…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,176
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE835B01035
- Website
- moldtekengineering.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 1.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| MOLDTECHMold-Tek Technologies | 97.25 | minus 1.84% | 560 | 30.4 | 26.3 | 10.5% | 10.9% | 0.04 | 7.3% | plus 1.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.3 | 40.2 | 52.7 | 55.5 | 59.5 | |
| 32.8 | 35.8 | 47.2 | 54.5 | 47.7 | |
| 0.5 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 1 | 11.9 | |
| 1.4% | 11.0% | 10.3% | 1.9% | 19.9% | |
| 2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 0.8 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 12.4 | |
| 15.7% | 25.4% | 23.1% | 19.7% | 27.7% | |
| 0.7 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 9 | |
| 0.24 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 0.80 | 3.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −29.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −11.6%
- ROE
- 17.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 147 | 161 | 146 | 182 | |
| – | +9.4% | minus 9.3% | +24.6% | |
| 102 | 117 | 125 | 161 | |
| 45.3 | 43.5 | 20.8 | 20.6 | |
| 30.9% | 27.1% | 14.2% | 11.3% | |
| −0.2 | 2.3 | 1.1 | −1.5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 4.7 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 6 | |
| −0.9 | −1.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | |
| 38.8 | 37.1 | 16.3 | 13 | |
| 24.6% | 24.9% | 25.4% | 22.7% | |
| 29.3 | 27.8 | 12.2 | 10.1 | |
| – | minus 4.8% | minus 56.3% | minus 17.1% | |
| 10.15 | 9.72 | 4.22 | 3.51 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | |
| 98.1 | 116 | 112 | 122 | |
| 7.3 | 10.2 | 6.7 | 5.1 | |
| 18.2 | 13.8 | 13 | 38.7 | |
| 129 | 146 | 137 | 172 | |
| 31.5 | 33.5 | 31 | 28.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 15 | 13.4 | 52.3 | 27.5 | |
| 31.6 | 49 | 13.2 | 25.2 | |
| 51.3 | 49.7 | 40.7 | 91.2 | |
| 129 | 146 | 137 | 172 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.9 | 32.5 | 24.5 | 15.2 | |
| −11.4 | −4.5 | −47.4 | 1.2 | |
| −3.3 | −10.6 | −12.9 | −4.5 | |
| 19.2 | 17.4 | −35.8 | 12 | |
| −11.5 | −4.2 | −4.3 | −0.9 | |
| 22.4 | 28.3 | 20.2 | 14.4 | |
| −0.8 | −9.6 | −9.7 | −2.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters49.85%
- Public50.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 49.85% | 50.15% | minus 0.62 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.47% | 49.53% | plus 0.62 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.85% | 50.15% | plus 0.14 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.71% | 50.29% | plus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.68% | 50.32% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.