Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Monte Carlo Fashions trades at 9.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 10%, and sales grew 4.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.4%. Its dividend yield is 4.0%, and debt is 0.97× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,032 Cr, ranked 15th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹490.85
Day high
₹500.00
Day low
₹484.05
Prev. close
₹492.85
Volume
15.1K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.8 vs industry 17.2.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.5%, profit −5.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.9% vs peer median 20.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.97× equity, interest covered 3.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 92.9% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Manufacturing

60 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,032 Cr, #15 of 61 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,300 Cr · profit ₹90 Cr
Market cap
₹1,032 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.8
Industry 17.2
Price to book
1.18
Peers 5.48
Dividend yield
4.02%
ROE
10.5%
Peers 20.0%
ROCE
16.9%
Peers 20.1%
Debt to equity
0.97
Debt ₹857 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹50.57
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
17.1%
Net margin 6.9%
Sales growth
+7.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−92.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.79
EV/EBITDA 10.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 4.02%.
  • P/E of 9.8 against an industry P/E of 17.2.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 92.9% on a year ago.
  • 42% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Monte Carlo Fashions

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited manufactures and trades in woolen, cotton, cotton-blended, knitted, and woven garments for men, women, and kids in India and internationally. The company offers sweaters, sweatshirts, jackets, coats, T-shirts, shirts, jeans, trousers, suits, thermals, mufflers, mink blankets, bedsheets, towels, footwear, denims, jackets, sports and fitness wear; bermudas, lowers, high-street fashion shirts, tops, dresses, jumpsuits, urban…

Headquarters
Ludhiana
Employees
2,360
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE950M01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹464.00₹860.95

Today

₹484.05₹500.00
Avg volume (3M)
50.9K
1-year return
minus 32.0%
From 52-week high
minus 42.2%

Peers · Apparel Manufacturing

Company
PAGEINDPage Industries35,930.00plus 1.15%40,07653.026.6761.5%52.5%21.4%3.8%10.2%2.23%minus 11.5%
PGILPearl Global Industries1,338.800.00%12,36839.98.4620.1%21.2%9.0%17.5%23.0%0.54%plus 105.8%
MANYAVARVedant Fashions472.80minus 6.51%11,48829.85.4822.3%20.0%44.0%1.9%−4.3%1.64%minus 21.6%
GOKEXGokaldas Exports682.95minus 7.32%5,00437.82.328.9%4.7%8.2%20.9%−16.7%0.00%minus 14.5%
ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail39.02minus 6.61%4,748–0.91−3.2%−12.3%8.9%−13.0%–0.00%minus 50.3%
LUXINDLux Industries1,162.40plus 0.41%3,49634.11.869.3%5.9%6.4%7.2%−9.9%0.17%minus 7.5%
SBCSBC Exports68.70plus 2.86%3,27180.832.4836.4%41.5%8.7%27.2%54.1%0.00%plus 176.0%
MONTECARLOMonte Carlo Fashions497.85plus 1.01%1,0329.81.1816.9%10.5%6.0%4.5%−5.4%4.02%minus 32.0%
Median of 7 peers–0.00%5,00438.95.4820.1%20.0%8.9%7.2%2.9%0.17%−11.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
139249608280149
144207443254162
−5.941.516625.8−12.9
−4.2%16.7%27.2%9.2%−8.7%
10.49.28.5810.5
10.912.915.111.612.3
15.216.117.117.216.9
−21.621.81425−31.7
24.8%25.3%24.7%−1.4%26.1%
−16.216.31075−23.4
-7.827.8451.612.42-11.30

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−5.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−5.4%
ROE
10.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1161,0611,0991,275
–minus 5.0%+3.6%+16.0%
8989179111,045
218144188230
19.6%13.5%17.1%18.1%
11.315.422.227.1
24.538.147.650.6
41.851.260.265.6
8.711.111.76.2
17280.7114147
23.0%25.7%28.7%23.9%
13359.981.2112
–minus 54.8%+35.4%+38.1%
63.9228.9139.1554.05

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.720.720.720.7
756774813885
331382514580
389339367435
1,4961,5161,7161,920
301340394426
27.714.48.939.9
90.3131108180
184129173115
8949011,0321,159
1,4961,5161,7161,920

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−5.381.572.899.8
−46.33.5−28.5−14.2
52.9−85.2−44.8−85.1
1.3−0.2−0.50.6
−53.3−34.8−38.1−38
−58.646.734.861.9
−41.5−41.5−41.5−41.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
73.2%
promoters
  • Promoters73.17%
  • Public26.83%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202673.17%26.83%0.00
30 Jun 202673.17%26.83%0.00
31 Mar 202673.17%26.83%0.00
31 Dec 202573.17%26.83%0.00
30 Sep 202573.17%26.83%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you