As of 6 Nov 2026, Morepen Laboratories trades at 26.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.4% and 35% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 9.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.23× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,055 Cr, ranked 43rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 101% over the past year.
- ₹94.10
- ₹95.40
- ₹92.25
- ₹97.10
- 61.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+101.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 26.9 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.4%, profit +34.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 8.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,055 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.9
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.66
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.22%
- ROE
- 14.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 9.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- Debt ₹323 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.43
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.1%
- Net margin 8.2%
- Sales growth
- +81.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +117.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.21
- EV/EBITDA 19.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 117.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 81.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Morepen Laboratories
Morepen Laboratories Limited develops, manufactures, markets, and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), branded and generic formulations, and home health products in India, the United States, and internationally. The company offers APIs for anti-histaminic, anti-asthmatic, anti-lipemic, anti-hypertensive, anti-diabetic, anti-coagulant, anti-ulcerative, NASH/ MASH treatment products, CKD treatment, and anti-depressant drugs; and home diagnostic…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,919
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE083A01026
- Website
- morepen.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 101.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| MOREPENLABMorepen Laboratories | 92.25 | minus 4.99% | 5,055 | 26.9 | 3.66 | 9.4% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 8.4% | 34.9% | 0.22% | plus 101.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 412 | 484 | 485 | 570 | 747 | |
| 381 | 438 | 460 | 488 | 623 | |
| 30.7 | 46.3 | 24.4 | 82.5 | 123 | |
| 7.5% | 9.6% | 5.0% | 14.5% | 16.5% | |
| 4.6 | 3.8 | 8.5 | 5.2 | 8.7 | |
| 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 5.2 | |
| 11.3 | 10.4 | 5.7 | 8.3 | 10.1 | |
| 25.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| 45.7 | 35.4 | 23.3 | 74.5 | 117 | |
| 10.2% | 22.4% | 32.6% | 24.4% | 23.7% | |
| 40.9 | 27.5 | 15.7 | 56.4 | 88.9 | |
| 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 1.03 | 1.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +34.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +31.0%
- ROE
- 14.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,414 | 1,682 | 1,804 | 1,801 | |
| – | +19.0% | +7.2% | minus 0.1% | |
| 1,334 | 1,524 | 1,630 | 1,676 | |
| 79.5 | 159 | 174 | 126 | |
| 5.6% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 7.0% | |
| 6.1 | 14 | 17.8 | 21 | |
| 2 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 16.1 | |
| 27.9 | 33.5 | 29 | 36.4 | |
| – | – | – | 25.8 | |
| 55.8 | 135 | 155 | 120 | |
| 30.6% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 20.2% | |
| 38.7 | 96.2 | 118 | 94.9 | |
| – | +148.6% | +22.7% | minus 19.6% | |
| 0.77 | 1.88 | 2.20 | 1.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | 102 | 110 | 110 | |
| 651 | 745 | 1,047 | 1,137 | |
| 25.2 | 29 | 105 | 208 | |
| 332 | 417 | 517 | 482 | |
| 1,110 | 1,293 | 1,778 | 1,936 | |
| 248 | 301 | 457 | 544 | |
| 80.7 | 88.1 | 115 | 150 | |
| – | 1.3 | 7.2 | 101 | |
| 21.7 | 16.9 | 138 | 54.1 | |
| 761 | 886 | 1,061 | 1,086 | |
| 1,110 | 1,293 | 1,778 | 1,936 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −91.2 | 73.4 | 32.1 | 32.6 | |
| −46.5 | −83.3 | −322 | −123 | |
| 144 | 5.2 | 300 | 97.4 | |
| 5.9 | −4.7 | 10.4 | 6.6 | |
| −46 | −81.3 | −214 | −161 | |
| −137 | −8 | −182 | −128 | |
| – | – | – | −10.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters35.65%
- Public64.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 35.65% | 64.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 35.65% | 64.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 35.65% | 64.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 35.65% | 64.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 35.65% | 64.35% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.