As of 6 Nov 2026, MRC Agrotech trades at 299.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 138% and 57% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 3.8% and ROE of 3.1%. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹94 Cr, ranked 35th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹31.53
- ₹31.68
- ₹29.96
- ₹31.53
- 60.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 299.6 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +138.1%, profit +56.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹94 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 299.6
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 1.76
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 3.8%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹9.93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.7%
- Net margin 1.5%
- Sales growth
- +458.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1563.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- EV/EBITDA 584.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1563.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 458.7% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
- P/E of 299.6 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About MRC Agrotech
MRC Agrotech Limited engages in the cultivation, manufacturing, production, export, and sale of agriculture products in India. The company offers cinnamon, palmarosa, Ajwain, lemon grass, and peppermint essential oils, as well as lemon grass chunks and tea-cuts. It also provides pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals, cosmeceuticals, medical devices, diagnostics, and herbal products; Temi tea; NANO urea, NANO potash, NANO copper, NANO zinc, and Nano manganese;…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE333Y01017
- Website
- mrcagro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 33.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.0%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| MRCAGROMRC Agrotech | 29.96 | minus 4.98% | 94 | 299.6 | 1.76 | 3.8% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 138.1% | 56.8% | 0.00% | minus 33.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 5.2 | 11.6 | 68.4 | 26.7 | |
| 4.9 | 5.1 | 11.4 | 66.9 | 26.4 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | |
| −2.7% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.6 | |
| 12.0% | 14.8% | 25.7% | 26.5% | 25.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +138.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- ROE
- 3.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.7 | 14.7 | 32.4 | 89.9 | |
| – | +120.4% | +121.3% | +177.0% | |
| 6.7 | 15.2 | 31.7 | 87.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.5 | 0.8 | 2 | |
| −1.0% | −3.5% | 2.4% | 2.2% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | 1.2 | – | – | |
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | |
| 27.1% | 22.9% | 27.0% | 25.8% | |
| 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | |
| – | +161.1% | minus 1.7% | +50.3% | |
| 0.33 | 0.86 | 0.43 | 0.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 10.4 | 20.5 | 31.3 | |
| 2.3 | 3.2 | 10.3 | 22 | |
| 0.3 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 9.9 | |
| 5 | 7.2 | 10 | 51.4 | |
| 18 | 22.4 | 45.3 | 115 | |
| 0 | 0 | 10.8 | 11.2 | |
| – | – | – | 4.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 17.6 | 21.4 | 33.7 | 98.5 | |
| 18 | 22.4 | 45.3 | 115 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | −3.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | −9.7 | −1.3 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | 7.2 | 4.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | −0.1 | −0.4 | |
| – | – | −4.9 | −0.3 | |
| −0 | 0.4 | −2.6 | −4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.