MRP Agro (BSE: MRP) had a P/E of 24.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 23.2×. Sales and net profit grew 28% and 138% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 11%. It carries very little debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹106 Cr, ranked 12th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.5% over the past year.
- ₹90.10
- ₹92.00
- ₹90.05
- ₹93.00
- 7K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−6.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 24.5 vs industry 23.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.8%, profit +137.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.8% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 202.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹106 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.5
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 2.51
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 11.8%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹2.45 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.76
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.8%
- Net margin 7.1%
- Sales growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.77
- EV/EBITDA 17.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
About MRP Agro
MRP Agro Limited engages in trading of food grains, fly-ash, and coal business in India. It offers food grains, oilseeds, pulses, agricultural commodities, and cattle feed. The company offers its products online under the MRP brand name; and exports its products. MRP Agro Limited was incorporated in 2018 and is based in Tikamgarh, India.
- Headquarters
- Tikamgarh
- Employees
- 15
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0D7801012
- Website
- mrpagro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 6.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.1%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| MRPMRP Agro | 92.00 | minus 1.08% | 106 | 24.5 | 2.51 | 11.8% | 11.1% | 8.8% | 27.8% | 137.5% | 0.00% | minus 6.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.1 | 10.1 | 14.1 | 13.7 | 21.9 | |
| 19.8 | 9.1 | 11.7 | 13.1 | 20.7 | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 | |
| 6.3% | 9.8% | 16.9% | 5.0% | 5.6% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.9 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 2 | |
| 22.3% | 40.5% | 25.3% | −12.9% | 14.6% | |
| 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | |
| 1.36 | 0.33 | 1.39 | 0.59 | 1.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +137.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +53.2%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.3 | 43.2 | 104 | 59.1 | |
| – | +52.5% | +140.6% | minus 43.1% | |
| 27.9 | 41.9 | 94.4 | 53.7 | |
| 0.4 | 1.3 | 9.5 | 5.4 | |
| 1.6% | 3.0% | 9.2% | 9.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| 0.4 | 1.3 | 9 | 5.2 | |
| 25.0% | 25.2% | 23.7% | 21.7% | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 6.9 | 4.1 | |
| – | +226.4% | +592.2% | minus 40.7% | |
| 1.02 | 3.03 | 6.78 | 3.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 11.1 | 11.5 | |
| 5 | 2.9 | 21.5 | 29.7 | |
| 0.4 | 1.8 | – | 2.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.7 | |
| 8.5 | 15.2 | 34.8 | 46.3 | |
| 2.5 | 11.1 | 10.2 | 13 | |
| 2.3 | 11 | – | 4.4 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 3.2 | 10.2 | 2.7 | |
| 1.1 | −12.3 | 14.4 | 26.2 | |
| 8.5 | 15.2 | 34.8 | 46.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | 3.9 | −3.8 | 1.6 | |
| −4.4 | −8.6 | −2.5 | −11.9 | |
| 0.4 | 5.2 | 10.8 | 7.5 | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | 4.6 | −2.9 | |
| −2.5 | −8.6 | −0.5 | −4.4 | |
| 1.4 | −4.8 | −4.2 | −2.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.