As of 6 Nov 2026, Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants trades at 8.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 22%, and sales and net profit grew 34% and 63% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹333 Cr, ranked 87th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹234.80
- ₹237.90
- ₹233.55
- ₹231.85
- 8.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.9 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +33.8%, profit +63.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.4% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.05× equity, interest covered 41.4×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly sales down 4.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹333 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.9
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.44
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.64%
- ROE
- 21.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 21.4%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.30
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.1%
- Net margin 21.7%
- Sales growth
- −4.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +47.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.94
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 47.1% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.7%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 4.8% on a year ago.
About Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants
Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants Limited provides civil infrastructure and consultancy services for infrastructure projects in India and internationally. The company offers engineering surveys, industrial surveys, geotechnical investigations, land acquisition services, feasibility studies, detail project report, detail design and engineering, urban planning, project management consultancy, environment and EIA studies, geographic information…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 627
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0V0L01028
- Website
- monarchconsultants.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.0%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| MSECLMonarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants | 235.10 | plus 1.40% | 333 | 8.9 | 4.7 | 21.4% | 28.1% | 0.05 | 33.8% | minus 11.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +63.0%
- ROE
- 21.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.7 | 139 | 154 | 172 | |
| – | +94.6% | +10.5% | +11.4% | |
| 58.5 | 93.5 | 103 | 121 | |
| 13.2 | 46 | 51.1 | 51 | |
| 18.4% | 32.9% | 33.2% | 29.7% | |
| 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 4.6 | |
| 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 3.8 | |
| −1.3 | −3.1 | – | – | |
| 10.8 | 40.9 | 46.7 | 50.5 | |
| 20.6% | 26.6% | 25.5% | 26.3% | |
| 8.6 | 30 | 34.8 | 37.2 | |
| – | +249.4% | +16.1% | +6.9% | |
| 6.07 | 21.20 | 33.47 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 10.4 | 14.2 | |
| 43.9 | 73.9 | 98.6 | 217 | |
| 8.4 | 13 | 14.3 | 12.4 | |
| 12.2 | 15.2 | 24.5 | 25.3 | |
| 64.5 | 102 | 148 | 269 | |
| 17.1 | 32 | 43.3 | 49.7 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | |
| – | 2.3 | 13.2 | – | |
| 2.2 | 10.9 | 32.2 | 108 | |
| 43.8 | 55.5 | 57.7 | 109 | |
| 64.5 | 102 | 148 | 269 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 34.5 | 2.8 | −37.7 | |
| −11.5 | −29.4 | −1.8 | −25.9 | |
| 5.1 | 3.6 | −0.7 | 81.2 | |
| −1.3 | 8.7 | 0.4 | 17.6 | |
| −6.1 | −17.1 | −15.3 | −10.8 | |
| −1 | 17.4 | −12.5 | −48.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.