Natural Capsules (NATCAPSUQ) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹15 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹138.79, 41% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 3.6% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.49× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹144 Cr, ranked 104th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹144.00
- ₹144.75
- ₹137.10
- ₹141.45
- 2.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +3.6% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -5.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.49× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹144 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −13.7%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −5.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹115 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹24.01
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.4%
- Net margin −8.1%
- Sales growth
- +7.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.76
- EV/EBITDA −306.1
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −13.7%.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.2×.
About Natural Capsules
Natural Capsules Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of hard gelatin and cellulose capsule shells in India and internationally. The company offers bovine spongiform encephalopathy and transmissible spongiform encephalopathy free gelatin, shiny gelatin, sodium lauryl sulfate free gelatin, halal-certified gelatin, fast-release gelatin, printed gelatin/cellulose, vegetarian, and enteric capsule shells. It also provides pharmaceutical dosage forms in…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 615
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE936B01015
- Website
- naturalcapsules.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.7%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| NATCAPSUQNatural Capsules | 138.79 | minus 1.88% | 144 | – | 0.65 | – | −11.3% | −0.4% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.2 | 45.8 | 37.7 | 58.5 | 48.7 | |
| 44.9 | 46.7 | 40.1 | 57.1 | 47.6 | |
| 0.3 | −0.9 | −2.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0.7% | −1.9% | −6.2% | 2.3% | 2.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.4 | |
| 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 5 | |
| 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.3 | |
| −6.1 | −7.7 | −9.1 | −5.1 | −5.8 | |
| 8.0% | 9.2% | 21.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | |
| −5.6 | −7 | −7.1 | −5 | −5.7 | |
| -5.40 | -6.76 | -6.88 | -4.82 | -5.55 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.6%
- ROE
- −13.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 | 151 | 164 | 183 | |
| – | minus 8.2% | +8.5% | +11.5% | |
| 130 | 132 | 146 | 185 | |
| 34.4 | 19 | 18.1 | −2 | |
| 20.9% | 12.6% | 11.1% | −1.1% | |
| 1.2 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 2.7 | |
| 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 10.9 | |
| 7.2 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 17.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.6 | |
| 25 | 8.1 | 2.8 | −27.9 | |
| 26.2% | 31.0% | 77.9% | 11.7% | |
| 18.4 | 5.6 | 0.6 | −24.7 | |
| – | minus 69.9% | minus 88.9% | minus 4094.7% | |
| 19.86 | 5.97 | 0.63 | -23.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.3 | 56 | 57 | 57.1 | |
| 114 | 101 | 129 | 118 | |
| 96.8 | 109 | 105 | 115 | |
| 68.7 | 110 | 128 | 134 | |
| 289 | 377 | 419 | 424 | |
| 183 | 246 | 284 | 278 | |
| 87.7 | 144 | – | 3.7 | |
| – | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 6.6 | 13 | 5.2 | 4.8 | |
| 11.1 | −29.1 | 128 | 135 | |
| 289 | 377 | 419 | 424 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.2 | −8.4 | 26.8 | 10.9 | |
| −105 | −72.6 | −44.5 | −10.8 | |
| 87.5 | 81.7 | 16.2 | −0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | −1.6 | −0.5 | |
| −106 | −71.6 | −44.6 | −11.5 | |
| −88.7 | −80 | −17.9 | −0.6 | |
| −0.8 | −0.9 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.