Skip to content
thestock.space

Natraj Proteins (BSE: NATRAJPR) had a P/E of 3.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.9% and ROE of 20%, and sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 17%. Debt is 1.02× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14 Cr, ranked 120th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.9% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹36.49
Day high
₹37.00
Day low
₹36.09
Prev. close
₹36.00
Volume
253

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −8.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 3.0 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales −11.0%, profit +16.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.9% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.02× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Interest coverage of only 1.6×.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹14 Cr, #120 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹97 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹14 Cr
Small cap
P/E
3.0
Industry 19.5
Price to book
0.38
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
19.8%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
9.9%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
1.02
Debt ₹36 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.89
OPM (TTM)
6.7%
Net margin 6.6%
Sales growth
+18.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.14
EV/EBITDA 4.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 19.8%.
  • Quarterly sales up 18.3% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 3.0 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

Risks to check

  • Interest coverage of only 1.6×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Natraj Proteins

Natraj Proteins Limited manufactures and sells oil seeds and refining of soya crude oil for edible use in India. The company offers soyabean oil, fats, and de-oiled cakes; and oil meal, food products from soya, and value-added products from downstream and upstream processing. It also trades in cereals, including wheat, tuar dall, maize, moong dal, gram, and paddy, as well as engages in rice milling activities. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is…

Headquarters
Itarsi
Employees
39
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE444D01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹28.00₹45.80

Today

₹36.09₹37.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.6K
1-year return
minus 8.9%
From 52-week high
minus 20.9%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
NATRAJPRNatraj Proteins36.24plus 0.67%143.00.389.9%19.8%6.7%−11.0%16.8%0.00%minus 8.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
26.626.928.818.931.4
27.227.925.217.228.6
−0.6−13.51.72.8
−2.4%−3.8%12.3%9.1%8.9%
0.10.100.10
0.50.60.60.70.6
0.10.10.10.10.1
−1.2−1.62.912.1
−0.9%−0.7%0.3%−5.8%0.3%
−1.2−1.62.91.12.1
-3.24-4.417.722.965.62

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−11.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+16.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+16.8%
ROE
19.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
144194118101
–+34.9%minus 39.2%minus 14.1%
14020311797.5
3.1−9.41.13.6
2.2%−4.8%0.9%3.6%
0.1−00.30.1
1.72.72.32.3
0.40.40.30.4
−0.10.100
1−12.5−1.21.1
30.0%−0.5%−24.3%−2.6%
0.7−12.5−1.51.1
1.90-33.41-3.903.03

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.73.73.73.7
42.53028.529.6
33.740.122.736.1
9.243.76.6
89.177.858.676
5.877.67.3
1.91.62.51.6
2.71.10.50.9
78.768.14866.3
89.177.858.676

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.8−5.621.7−13.6
−2.80.5−2.52.8
−2.43.4−19.811
−2.4−1.7−0.70.2
−2.1−0.1−0.8−0.2
0.7−5.720.9−13.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.9% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you