Skip to content
thestock.space

Neelamalai Agro Industries (NEAGI) had a P/E of 5.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.7×. It earns ROCE of 9.2% and ROE of 9.3%, and sales and net profit grew 0.2% and 1.2% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹207 Cr, ranked 22nd of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.0% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,575.00
Day high
₹3,575.00
Day low
₹3,292.00
Prev. close
₹3,250.00
Volume
46

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −0.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +0.2%, profit +1.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.2% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly sales down 0.3% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Farm Products

80 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹207 Cr, #22 of 81 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹25 Cr · profit ₹37 Cr
Market cap
₹207 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.6
Industry 13.7
Price to book
0.63
Peers 1.92
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
9.3%
Peers 7.6%
ROCE
9.2%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹590.76
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
−5.1%
Net margin 144.5%
Sales growth
−0.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+99.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.13
EV/EBITDA −117.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 99.0% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 0.3% on a year ago.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • Interest coverage of only −128.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Neelamalai Agro Industries

Neelamalai Agro Industries Limited cultivates, manufactures, sells, and exports tea in India and internationally. The company operates Katary and Sutton estates located in the Nilgiris District in Tamil Nadu. Neelamalai Agro Industries Limited was incorporated in 1943 and is based in Chennai, India.

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
446
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE605D01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹3,022.10₹3,600.00

Today

₹3,292.00₹3,575.00
Avg volume (3M)
21
1-year return
minus 0.0%
From 52-week high
minus 7.6%

Peers · Farm Products

Company
AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports)238.71minus 1.56%2,47219.92.4923.2%15.9%10.5%20.6%80.7%0.00%plus 32.6%
VENKEYSVenky's (India)1,587.90minus 1.21%2,23712.91.4012.1%9.1%6.0%−4.0%25.5%0.63%plus 4.5%
ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company23.47minus 2.21%1,148–3.55−4.7%−5.8%−27.2%−7.7%–0.00%minus 25.1%
PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities12.32minus 1.44%1,110––0.0%−0.1%−0.9%––0.00%plus 941.7%
APEXApex Frozen Foods324.45minus 1.14%1,01419.71.9210.6%7.6%7.7%−4.5%2.7%0.77%plus 39.0%
ZEALZeal Global Services69.45plus 4.99%876––33.8%14.7%4.0%22.5%26.0%–minus 39.9%
DBOLDhampur Bio Organics127.32minus 6.27%83525.30.827.7%2.5%6.5%−4.3%−39.0%1.18%plus 73.0%
NEAGINeelamalai Agro Industries3,324.80plus 2.30%2075.60.639.2%9.3%−5.1%0.2%1.2%0.00%minus 0.0%
Median of 7 peers–−1.44%1,11019.81.9210.6%7.6%6.0%−4.2%25.5%0.32%32.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
6.44.97.276.4
6.65.57.47.46.5
−0.2−0.6−0.2−0.4−0
−3.1%−13.2%−2.6%−5.9%−0.8%
8.77.210.21016.2
0000–
0.50.50.60.70.5
–−0.3–−2.1–
8.15.89.56.815.7
4.7%6.8%0.6%3.2%2.3%
7.75.49.46.615.3
123.8686.46151.38106.45246.47

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+1.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+1.2%
ROE
9.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
24.624.922.524.8
–+1.1%minus 9.6%+10.1%
2828.725.126.6
−3.3−3.8−2.6−1.8
−13.6%−15.3%−11.6%−7.1%
31.62825.633
0000
0.80.91.32.2
1.717.71.61.2
29.241.123.230.2
3.6%4.9%0.0%3.5%
28.13923.229.1
–+38.8%minus 40.6%+25.5%
452.09627.41372.95468.15

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.60.60.60.6
245276299327
7.98.49.410.8
254285309338
4.35.58.712.9
0.8–14.7
126.218.320.1
32.750.537.635
204223243265
254285309338

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−2.4−4.3−4−4
3.66.27.16.1
−1.3−1.9−3.1−1.9
−0000.2
−0.8−2−3.8−3.4
−3.1−6.3−7.8−7.5
−1.2−1.9−3.1−1.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you