Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Nephrocare Health Services was priced at ₹601.75, or 47.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.0%, and sales grew 34% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,051 Cr, ranked 15th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹606.40
Day high
₹609.25
Day low
₹590.00
Prev. close
₹603.10
Volume
1.1 L

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +28.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 47.5 vs industry 47.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +33.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.3% vs peer median 11.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Promoter stake down from 63.9% to 58.3%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Medical Care Facilities

39 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,051 Cr, #15 of 40 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,053 Cr · profit ₹85 Cr
Market cap
₹6,051 Cr
Small cap
P/E
47.5
Industry 47.7
Price to book
5.41
Peers 8.03
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
9.0%
Peers 12.8%
ROCE
13.3%
Peers 11.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹80 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹12.68
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
23.1%
Net margin 8.1%
Sales growth
+23.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+34.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.75
EV/EBITDA 25.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 34.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 23.7% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Promoter stake down from 63.9% to 58.3%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Nephrocare Health Services

Nephrocare Health Services Limited provides dialysis healthcare services through a chain of kidney care clinics and dialysis centers in India, Uzbekistan, Nepal, and the Philippines. It provides In-clinic dialysis, dialysis on call, home hemodialysis, holiday dialysis, and dialysis on wheels services. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
2,294
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE428V01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹446.00₹781.50

Today

₹590.00₹609.25
Avg volume (3M)
3.5 L
1-year return
plus 28.0%
From 52-week high
minus 23.0%

Analyst consensus

5 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹836.00 plus 38.9%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹755.00High ₹1,000.00

Today’s price ₹601.75 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Medical Care Facilities

Company
APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise8,446.00plus 0.90%1,21,44154.011.4519.2%22.5%15.1%14.8%33.3%0.24%plus 7.2%
MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute934.00plus 0.21%90,90966.18.0312.6%12.8%26.8%22.4%9.3%0.21%minus 18.1%
MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises646.70minus 1.61%85,065133.69.059.8%9.2%17.8%––0.00%minus 1.5%
ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care713.15minus 0.89%62,092115.68.039.4%9.7%19.2%15.7%−3.0%0.42%plus 4.5%
FORTISFortis Healthcare766.90minus 6.45%57,89855.35.5211.9%11.1%22.4%13.3%20.9%0.12%minus 19.6%
NHNarayana Hrudayalaya1,903.00minus 0.65%38,65044.77.7311.4%19.1%18.5%20.5%9.9%0.23%plus 4.7%
MEDANTAGlobal Health1,387.60minus 0.15%37,26460.48.6315.0%15.2%20.9%17.2%19.5%0.04%plus 11.2%
NEPHROPLUSNephrocare Health Services601.75minus 0.22%6,05147.55.4113.3%9.0%14.0%33.9%–0.00%plus 28.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%62,09260.48.0311.9%12.8%19.2%16.5%14.7%0.21%4.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
228244260266282
180180199212218
47.664.260.953.863.9
20.9%26.3%23.4%20.2%22.7%
6.61.63.38.53.9
6.144.263.22.2
19.522.321.925.824.5
28.5−0.636.433.241
16.9%−1413.7%11.3%8.6%22.1%
23.7−9.532.230.432
2.36–3.352.963.11

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+33.9%
ROE
9.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
415540748994
–+30.2%+38.7%+32.9%
364431577766
50.5108171228
12.2%20.1%22.9%23.0%
4.34.610.410
14.61918.958
46.954.972.589.5
−1.9−5.9−3.16.5
−8.633.287.497.5
−37.2%−5.9%23.3%21.2%
−11.835.167.176.8
––+91.0%+14.5%
-1.173.506.698.10

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.71.71.820.1
3874125821,096
21426825879.7
63.9124155275
6668069961,471
253306334415
331.910.418.5
22.4–0.435.2
65.279.6189457
293419462546
6668069961,471

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.372.3135233
−78.2−50.7−125−410
6026.754.4157
−748.464.6−20.7
−73.7−80−101−119
−62.5−7.734.6113

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
58.3%
promoters
  • Promoters58.31%
  • Public41.69%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202658.31%41.69%minus 5.54
30 Jun 202663.85%36.15%0.00
31 Mar 202663.85%36.15%0.00
31 Dec 202563.85%36.15%0.00
16 Dec 202563.85%36.15%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you