Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, New Light Industries trades at 37.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 17.2×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 3.8% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Apparel Manufacturing peers, and sales grew 5.2% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13 Cr, ranked 54th of 61 Apparel Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1.54
Day high
₹1.54
Day low
₹1.41
Prev. close
₹1.48
Volume
31.9K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −18.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 37.0 vs industry 17.2.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +5.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 20.1%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Return on equity is low at 2.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Manufacturing

60 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹13 Cr, #54 of 61 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹7 Cr · profit ₹0 Cr
Market cap
₹13 Cr
Small cap
P/E
37.0
Industry 17.2
Price to book
0.86
Peers 5.48
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
2.9%
Peers 20.0%
ROCE
3.8%
Peers 20.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.01 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹0.04
OPM (TTM)
2.5%
Net margin 3.0%
Sales growth
−13.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−79.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.88
EV/EBITDA 32.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 79.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 13.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 37.0 against an industry P/E of 17.2.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About New Light Industries

New Light Industries Limited manufactures and sells garments, tailored apparel and uniforms in India and internationally. The company offers school uniforms, including shirt, trousers, skirt, shorts, tie, belt, socks, sweater, blazer, waistcoat, T-shirt, hoodie set, and tracksuit. The company also offers corporate uniforms, including shirts, paint, blazers, T-shirts, and sweaters; and sportswear comprising T-shirt, shorts, and socks. The company was…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
3
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE835U01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹1.09₹1.84

Today

₹1.41₹1.54
Avg volume (3M)
3 L
1-year return
minus 18.2%
From 52-week high
minus 19.6%

Peers · Apparel Manufacturing

Company
PAGEINDPage Industries35,930.00plus 1.15%40,07653.026.6761.5%52.5%21.4%3.8%10.2%2.23%minus 11.5%
PGILPearl Global Industries1,338.800.00%12,36839.98.4620.1%21.2%9.0%17.5%23.0%0.54%plus 105.8%
MANYAVARVedant Fashions472.80minus 6.51%11,48829.85.4822.3%20.0%44.0%1.9%−4.3%1.64%minus 21.6%
GOKEXGokaldas Exports682.95minus 7.32%5,00437.82.328.9%4.7%8.2%20.9%−16.7%0.00%minus 14.5%
ABFRLAditya Birla Fashion and Retail39.02minus 6.61%4,748–0.91−3.2%−12.3%8.9%−13.0%–0.00%minus 50.3%
LUXINDLux Industries1,162.40plus 0.41%3,49634.11.869.3%5.9%6.4%7.2%−9.9%0.17%minus 7.5%
SBCSBC Exports68.70plus 2.86%3,27180.832.4836.4%41.5%8.7%27.2%54.1%0.00%plus 176.0%
NEWLIGHTNew Light Industries1.480.00%1337.00.863.8%2.9%2.6%5.2%–0.00%minus 18.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.00%5,00438.95.4820.1%20.0%8.9%7.2%2.9%0.17%−11.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
3.21.31.41.22.7
2.91.21.41.22.7
0.30000.1
8.6%3.5%1.5%1.4%3.1%
0000.20
00000
00000
0.3000.20.1
––−12.8%62.7%25.2%
0.3000.10.1
0.030.010.010.010.01

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.2%
ROE
2.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.112.117.27.1
–+97.4%+43.0%minus 58.7%
6.411.616.16.7
−0.30.41.10.4
−5.5%3.7%6.5%5.7%
−0−0−00
0.1000
0000
–−0−00.2
−0.50.410.6
−6.8%0.2%−12.5%25.2%
−0.50.41.10.4
––+211.1%minus 63.0%
-0.240.170.140.05

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.22.28.88.8
−0.51.15.66.1
4.540.10
5.140.60.6
11.311.31515.4
0.10.10.20.1
0.11.30.30.8
11.19.914.614.5
11.311.31515.4

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.30.2−70.5
−0−0−0.1–
−0.31.16.1−0.1
−01.2−10.4
−0−0−0.1–
0.30.1−7.10.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you