Newtrac Foods & Beverages (BSE: NEWTRAC) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹6.37 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹4.87, 34% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9.35 Cr, ranked 25th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹4.94
- ₹5.00
- ₹4.69
- ₹4.90
- 32.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -128.3% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9.35 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −79.6%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- −128.3%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.95
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.57
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −79.6%.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.3×.
About Newtrac Foods & Beverages
NEWTRAC FOODS & BEVERAGES LIMITED does not have significant operations. Previously, the company was involved in manufacturing, bleaching, dyeing, printing, and knitting in high pile fur fabrics, cloth, and other fabrics made from acrylic, polyester, cotton silk, artificial silk, wool, and other materials. It intends to manufacture texturized yarn, cotton yarn, and textiles products. The company was formerly known as Markobenz Ventures Limited and changed…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE229N01010
- Website
- evergreentextiles.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 52.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.9%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| NEWTRACNewtrac Foods & Beverages | 4.87 | minus 0.61% | 9 | – | – | −128.3% | −79.6% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 33.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 2.9 | 22 | 6.3 | |
| – | – | 9.1 | 21.9 | 5.6 | |
| −0.5 | −0.5 | −6.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | −209.9% | 0.3% | 11.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −6.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| 27.9% | 8.7% | – | – | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −6.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | |
| -0.09 | -0.14 | -3.22 | 0.04 | 0.37 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −79.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 23.8 | 64.1 | 16.3 | |
| – | – | +168.7% | minus 74.5% | |
| – | 21.8 | 61.5 | 16.4 | |
| −0.2 | 2 | 2.6 | −0.1 | |
| – | 8.5% | 4.1% | −0.3% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | −0 | −7 | |
| −0.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | −6.4 | |
| – | 0.0% | 28.8% | 0.0% | |
| −0.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | −6.4 | |
| – | – | minus 18.1% | minus 454.4% | |
| -0.35 | 4.57 | 1.01 | -3.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 19.2 | 19.2 | |
| −12 | −9.8 | −8 | −14.4 | |
| 1.1 | – | 0.1 | 1.7 | |
| 6.2 | 16.5 | 16.2 | 11.8 | |
| 0 | 11.5 | 27.4 | 18.3 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| – | – | – | 4.4 | |
| 0 | 2.8 | 1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 8.7 | 26.4 | 13.9 | |
| 0 | 11.5 | 27.4 | 18.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | 2.8 | −16.2 | 2 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −4.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 14.4 | 1.4 | |
| −0 | 2.8 | −1.8 | −0.9 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −0.1 | 2.8 | −16.2 | 2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.