As of 6 Nov 2026, Nitco is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹36 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹84.65, 29% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.79× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,138 Cr, ranked 15th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹86.50
- ₹86.50
- ₹82.12
- ₹87.38
- 3.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−13.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.79× equity, interest covered 2.6×.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,138 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 4.98
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.79
- Debt ₹342 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.25
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.5%
- Net margin −6.5%
- Sales growth
- −23.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −121.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.86
- EV/EBITDA −85.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 20.2% to 24.0%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 121.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 23.3% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Nitco
NITCO Limited engages in the tiles and marble business in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Tiles and Related Products; and Real Estate. The company provides vitrified tiles, such as glazed, DCH, heavy duty and SST; wooden tiles, including wall, floor, ceramic and vitrified; ceramic wall and floor tiles; and digital, Italian, and porcelain tiles. It also offers anti-bacterial, anti-skid vitrified, anti-skid ceramic, as well as stain,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 518
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE858F01012
- Website
- nitco.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.1%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| NITCONitco | 84.65 | minus 3.12% | 2,138 | – | – | – | −6.5% | 0.79 | – | minus 13.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 107 | 130 | 151 | 115 | |
| 100 | 120 | 136 | 156 | 123 | |
| 49.6 | −13.7 | −6 | −4.9 | −8.2 | |
| 33.2% | −12.8% | −4.6% | −3.3% | −7.1% | |
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.5 | |
| 3.1 | −13.5 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | −4 | – | – | |
| 47.5 | 0.9 | −12 | −7.8 | −10.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0.3% | 0.0% | |
| 47.5 | 1 | −11.9 | −7.7 | −10.3 | |
| 1.87 | 0.04 | -0.52 | -0.34 | -0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.2%
- ROE
- −9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | 323 | 313 | 538 | |
| – | minus 15.1% | minus 3.1% | +71.9% | |
| 418 | 366 | 348 | 513 | |
| −37.3 | −42.7 | −34.6 | 25.1 | |
| −9.8% | −13.2% | −11.1% | 4.7% | |
| 3.9 | 4 | 11.6 | 11.3 | |
| 72.6 | 94.6 | 69.6 | 9.8 | |
| 29.3 | 29.2 | 25.1 | 10.4 | |
| −15.9 | −0.2 | −624 | 12.3 | |
| −151 | −163 | −741 | 28.7 | |
| 0.0% | −0.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| −151 | −163 | −741 | 28.9 | |
| -21.05 | -22.68 | -74.59 | 1.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.9 | 71.9 | 229 | 241 | |
| −421 | −584 | 17.9 | 124 | |
| 895 | 987 | 278 | 318 | |
| 272 | 256 | 397 | 408 | |
| 818 | 730 | 921 | 1,090 | |
| 351 | 323 | 114 | 105 | |
| 14.2 | 13.4 | 13.6 | 21 | |
| 34.9 | – | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 11.8 | 7.8 | 92.6 | 32.4 | |
| 406 | 386 | 700 | 931 | |
| 818 | 730 | 921 | 1,090 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | −8.8 | −148 | −153 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | 4 | −9.5 | |
| −3.4 | 5.3 | 228 | 102 | |
| −1.2 | −3.9 | 84.1 | −60 | |
| −0.4 | −0.5 | −0.6 | −9.5 | |
| 2.2 | −9.3 | −149 | −162 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters23.96%
- Public76.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 23.96% | 76.04% | 0.00 | |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 23.96% | 76.04% | plus 1.69 | |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 22.27% | 77.73% | plus 2.10 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20.17% | 79.83% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 20.17% | 79.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.