Neopolitan Pizza and Foods (BSE: NPFL) had a P/E of 55.0× on 4 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 23.2×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 1.2% and ROE of 0.7%, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 44%. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹11 Cr, ranked 24th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹6.60
- ₹6.60
- ₹6.60
- ₹6.60
- 6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−45.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 55.0 vs industry 23.2.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +13.8%, profit −44.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 55.0
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 0.35
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 1.2%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹0.43 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.12
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.7%
- Net margin 0.7%
- Sales growth
- −52.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- EV/EBITDA 16.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Quarterly sales down 52.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 55.0 against an industry P/E of 23.2.
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Neopolitan Pizza and Foods
Neopolitan Pizza and Foods Limited primarily engages in the agricultural commodities trading business. The company operates in two segments: Quick Service Restaurant and Agricultural Commodities Trading. The Quick Service Restaurant segment offers pizzas, including vegetarian and gluten-free options, along with a broader Italian menu (soups, salads, pasta, desserts under the Neopolitan Pizza brand name. The Agricultural Commodities Trading segment offers…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE471R01019
- Website
- neopolitanpizza.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 45.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.2%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| NPFLNeopolitan Pizza and Foods | 6.60 | 0.00% | 11 | 55.0 | 0.35 | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 13.8% | −44.1% | 0.00% | minus 45.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −44.1%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 44 | 51.2 | 29.5 | |
| – | +119.6% | +16.3% | minus 42.3% | |
| 17.8 | 40.7 | 50.3 | 29 | |
| 2.2 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 11.2% | 7.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 1.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 24.0% | 23.6% | 42.5% | 39.3% | |
| 1.2 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| – | +85.3% | minus 81.2% | minus 49.8% | |
| 0.69 | 1.27 | 0.29 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 17 | 17 | |
| 2.8 | 4.9 | 11.3 | 11.5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 3.6 | 4 | 9.3 | 1.6 | |
| 18.1 | 20.5 | 38.2 | 30.5 | |
| 2.4 | 2 | 4.7 | 4.9 | |
| – | – | 3 | 3 | |
| – | 3 | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 0.6 | |
| 15.5 | 15.4 | 27.3 | 22 | |
| 18.1 | 20.5 | 38.2 | 30.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.7 | 3.7 | −5.8 | −2 | |
| 0.5 | −3.8 | −3 | −0.5 | |
| 2.4 | −0.1 | 12 | −0.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 3.1 | −2.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | −3 | −0.5 | |
| −2.8 | 3.7 | −8.8 | −2.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.